20 Most Recent 2006 Chevrolet Suburban - Page 5 Questions & Answers

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Chevy surburban heated seat the back works on one the bottom works on the other both lights are on

Chevy has some issues when it comes to heated seats. I had mine fixed twice. When mine went out it was the drivers seat, then it was the drivers back, which I never knew was broken. I had it fixed and it went out again. There seems to be a routing problem where the wires go to the seat back and attach to the plug in pigtail of the heating element. Also check your manual of chevy specs. Believe it or not some seat never had a heating element installed both back and bottom of the seats. I refused to fix it again . If you do it yourself it is too labor intensive, if the dealer does it , it is too expensive and 9 out of 10 times they install it wrong and the wires get pinched between the seats when the seat is moved back or tilted forward...Sad!
2/8/2018 2:41:35 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Feb 08, 2018
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The six way power seat on my 2005 suburban has an

The first place to start would be to have the dealer or someother qualified repair shop , that has a professional scan tool read DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the driver seat module ! The seat adjuster motors are controlled by the driver seat module through the adjuster motor control circuits. In an inactive state both of the motor control circuits are grounded within the driver seat module. In an active state the driver seat module switches the appropriate motor control circuit to battery positive voltage. The direction of the adjuster motor rotation is determined by which of the motor control circuits is switched to battery positive voltage while the other remains grounded. During adjuster motor operation the driver seat module also monitors the current flow through the motor control circuits. DTC B1770, B1775, B1780, B1785, B1790, B1805, or B2415 B1825 , B1850, B1860, B1960, B2355, B2365, or B2375 B3962 Memory Seat System Components The memory seat system consists of the following components: • Power seat switch assembly • Memory recall switch assembly • Horizontal adjuster motor • Front vertical adjuster motor • Rear vertical adjuster motor • Recline adjuster motor • Driver seat module • Driver door module • SEAT 30A circuit breaker Memory Seat System Description Battery voltage is supplied to the driver seat module through the power seat circuit breaker. The driver seat module supplies the seat adjuster switch assembly with a battery positive reference voltage. While the seat adjuster switches are in an inactive state the switch contacts are closed to the adjuster switch ground circuit. When a seat adjuster switch is pressed to an active state the switch contact is closed to the reference voltage circuit. Battery voltage on a switch signal circuit indicates to the driver seat module the switch status is active. Each seat adjuster motor is controlled by the driver seat module through 2 motor control circuits. While the seat adjuster motors are in an inactive state the motor control circuits are closed to ground circuit contacts within the driver seat module. The driver seat module operates the seat adjuster motors by switching one of a motor's control circuits to battery voltage. The seat adjuster motors are bidirectional and the direction of adjuster motor rotation is determined by which of the adjuster motor control circuits is switched to battery voltage while the other remains grounded. Memory Set/Recall Operation The seat adjuster motors are equipped with internal position sensors. The adjuster motor position sensors are monitored by the driver seat module and are used to determine the seat position when storing or recalling memory settings. The horizontal, front vertical, and rear vertical adjuster motors use hall effect type position sensors. The hall effect position sensors are supplied with battery positive reference and ground circuits from the driver seat module. The position sensor signal circuits are supplied battery positive voltage through a resistor them monitored within the driver seat module. During adjuster motor operation the hall effect position sensor provides a single pulse for every revolution of the adjuster motor shaft. The driver seat module counts the pulses from the position sensor signal circuits to determine the adjuster motor positions when storing or recalling memory seat position settings. The recline adjuster motor is equipped with a potentiometer type position sensor. The recline motor position sensor is supplied with it's own 5-volt reference ground circuits from the driver seat module. The recline position sensor signal circuit is referenced from ground within the driver seat module. The signal voltage monitored by the driver seat module ranges from 0.39 - 4.58 volts and is determined by the wiper location on the resistor within the recline motor position sensor. The recline motor position sensor signal circuit voltage level is used by the driver seat module to determine the seat recline position when storing or recalling memory seat position settings. The memory recall switch assembly on the driver's door provides inputs to the driver door module. Battery voltage is supplied to the memory
2/6/2018 8:15:21 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Feb 06, 2018
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2005 chevy suburban blower motor in the rear wont sut off

Replace rear blower relay
1/14/2018 1:28:46 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Jan 14, 2018
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Rear door ajar alarm on

The door ajar switch needs to be replaced more then likely ! Having a qualified repair shop hook up a factory or professional scan tool to check codes in the BCM - body control module to know for sure . DTC B2615 The body control module (BCM) receives a ground signal from the door jamb, liftglass/liftgate if equipped, or courtesy lamp switches requesting courtesy/dome lamp illumination. When this occurs, the BCM directly sends a voltage through the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit illuminating the courtesy/dome lamps. Voltage for the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit as well as the backup lamp supply voltage circuit is from the left instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B 15-amp fuse directly through the BCM to these circuits. 1 Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? YES - Go to Step 2 NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 2 Verify that the courtesy/dome lamps are always ON. Do the courtesy/dome lamps operate normally? YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems NO - Go to Step 3 3 Test for a ground signal on the liftgate ajar signal circuit of the liftgate ajar switch. Was a ground signal present? YES - Go to Step 5 NO - Go to Step 4 4 Ensure that the instrument panel lamp dimmer switch is in the minimum brightness position. Inspect for the following related body control module (BCM), driver door module (DDM), and passenger door module (PDM) data parameters. Refer to Scan Tool Data List and Scan Tool Data Definitions for typical values and definitions: • The courtesy lamp switch • The interior lamp defeat switch • The door ajar switches Was a problem found? YES - Go to Step 5 NO - Go to Step 9 5 Disconnect and test the switch of the affected input circuit for proper continuity in the open and closed positions. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Is continuity correct in both positions? YES - Go to Step 6 NO - Go to Step 7 6 Test the signal circuits of the affected input switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? YES - Go to Step 13 NO - Go to Step 8 7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? YES - Go to Step 13 NO - Go to Step 10 8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the module in the affected circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? YES - Go to Step 13 NO - Go to Step 11 9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? YES - Go to Step 13 NO - Go to Step 12 10 Replace the switch in the affected circuit. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 -- 11 Important: Perform the setup procedure for the replacement module as applicable. Replace the module in the affected circuit. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: • Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System • Door Lock and Side Window Switch Replacement - Driver Side in Doors • Door Lock and Side Window Switch Replacement - Passenger Side in Doors Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 -- 12 Important: Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 -- 13 Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 3 © 2018 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
1/8/2018 10:26:38 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Jan 08, 2018
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Headlights not working

It sound like the globes have blown. This can be caused by the alternator over charging (faulty regulator inside the alternator) or a loose battery connection which can cause a voltage spike.
1/7/2018 10:39:29 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Jan 07, 2018
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Turn signals and flashers

The flasher itself is toast. It’s mounted in the in cab fuse box. Looks like a small cylinder, usually silver metal or black plastic. Pop over to a parts store, usually about 5 bucks.
12/14/2017 6:50:53 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Dec 14, 2017
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Where is the egr valve on a 2007 chevy saburben

Most newer vehicle's have variable valve timing an don't use a egr valve . GM call's their system Camshaft Actuator System ! Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator System The camshaft (CMP) actuator system is an electro-hydraulic operated device used for a variety of engine performance and operational enhancements. These enhancements include lower emission output through exhaust gas dilution of the intake charge in the combustion chamber, a broader engine torque range, and improved fuel economy. The CMP actuator system accomplishes this by, changing the angle or timing of the camshaft, relative to the crankshaft position. The CMP actuator simply allows earlier or later intake and exhaust valve opening, during the four stroke engine cycle. The CMP actuator cannot vary the duration of valve opening, or the valve lift. I can you ,your vehicle does not use an EGR valve . What make's you ask ?
12/13/2017 5:35:59 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Dec 13, 2017
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I have a 2003 Chevy Suburban dual climate control. temperature will not change from cold to hot.

Hello Daniel, The main temp sensor that can cause this problem is called a aspirator. The Aspirator and the fan is located under the grill in the head liner above the drivers seat. The first step in trouble shooting is to scan for fault codes. AutoZone may provide a free scan if you have one of their retail outlets close to your location. Try this: With the ignition key in the off position remove all fuses identified for the HVAC,Heater,AC in the fuse boxes located in the passenger compartment and the under hood fuse boxes. Wait for a few minutes and then reinstall the fuses to their correct locations ( Take a quick picture of the fuse boxes before removing them.) Turn on the key without starting the engine (do not change any heater or ac settings) Wait a minute or two and then start the engine to confirm proper operation. if the heater and ac operate properly all is well..if not the HVAC scan will provide a starting point to isolate your problem.
11/17/2017 2:01:16 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Nov 17, 2017
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93 chevy sub stalls when slowing down at operating temp

I'd check and clean idle air system. Usually with slowing down, you take your foot off the throttle which results with a closed throttle.
11/15/2017 7:47:09 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Nov 15, 2017
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My 2003 suburban z71 flex fuel recently been

It's something electrical or electronic . Check for spark after it stalls an before it cool's down ! Pull a plug wire an buy a spark tester an install the tester on a plug wire .Have someone try to start the vehicle . Could be a crankshaft position sensor . If there is spark buy a fuel pressure tester an test the fuel pressure . Have the vehicle hooked up to diagnostic scan tool ,check engine sensor data parameters .
11/5/2017 11:05:01 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Nov 05, 2017
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I have a 1996 Chevy Suburban, when I go out its fine, but after its really gets going the truck struggles to go when the traffic light changes. and also it wont shift gears after 40 MPH.

have you checked your Transmission Fluid Level? If your talking about a manual transmission then your problem could be your transmission Torque Converter/ failing, or a failing Clutch.
11/4/2017 6:56:25 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Nov 04, 2017
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I need replace the A/C

If you are talking about the discharge line it should be about 21 to 24 ft/lbs
10/11/2017 11:34:57 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Oct 11, 2017
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I have a 2001 Chevy Suburban 1500 5.3 engine. I replaced the starter thinking this was my problem, but after driving the truck almost 75 miles with no problems I turned it off unloaded the truck and t

Are both battery terminals clean? Does it start when it's jumped? Have you tried putting a redundant ground cable between the battery and the engine and trying again to see if it starts? Is the small wire that energizes the solenoid hot at the terminal where it connects to the starter( when the key is in the 'start' position)? Have you tried to jiggle the gear selector between reverse and drive to see if the neutral safety switch might be the problem? When you tested the battery was it a load tester? If it's connected to the cables and then checked again, that pulls whatever load can be applied after all terminals, universal battery clamps and other chances for the current to be held up. Also, it could just be a defective starter! Some 'factory' rebuilds are not all that thorough. Another thought is ignition switch! Try jiggling the key or tapping on the steering column near the ignition switch.
10/9/2017 12:19:01 AM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Oct 09, 2017
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Chevy suburban fuel spills when filling tank

EVAP system failure.http://ricksfreeautorepairadvice.com/evaporative-emissions-system-primer/
9/25/2017 7:34:13 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Sep 25, 2017
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Shortly after purchasing our 2007

Bad dealerships - get one that knows what they are doing. Obviously you have a circuit still on when ignition key is removed. Till it is located, disconnect power lines to affected components. Use an ammeter to isolate the circuit that is on when the ignition key is removed. The one that is drawing juice is the one t(s) responsible for situation.
8/25/2017 7:56:55 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Aug 25, 2017
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Will a 2008 suburban 4x2 transmission 5.3 liter fit a 2000 suburban 5.3 liter 4x2

It will bolt in.
7/12/2017 10:17:01 PM • Chevrolet... • Answered on Jul 12, 2017
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