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1996 Acura TL Series - Page 2 Questions & Answers
Actron trouble code PO505 99 acura
P0505 - IAC (Idle Air Control) System Malfunction
The IAC (Idle Air Control) valve controls the idle speed of the engine. At idle the throttle plate is closed, of course. The IAC is computer controlled and allows only a certain amount of air around the throttle plate. This metered air controls the idle speed. The IAC has a "plunger" or "shutter" that moves to open or close the bypass air passageway. The more air the IAC allows around the throttle plate, the higher the idle. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) uses the IAC valve to keep the idle speed correct with varying engine demands. Can be a three or four wire sensor depending on the model.
The PCM monitors voltages of the IAC circuits and if it detects an incorrect voltage on one or more of the IAC motor circuits it will set P0505. NOTE: Problems with the IAC would only be noticeable at idle or when throttle is closed.
Symptoms may include:
* MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
* Engine stalls and may not idle unless throttle is depressed
* Intermittently stalls when letting off the throttle
* Engine may idle too high
Potential causes of an P0505 code include:
* IAC motor connector is damaged (check connector and pins for damage, and moisture)
* One or more IAC circuits open or shorted to ground
* One or more IAC circuits are shorted to voltage
* IAC has failed
* PCM has failed
Possible Solutions:
This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.
If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.
Hope this helps (remember to rate and commene this).
My 1996 acura came up\with code 0725 what does this mean
P0700 - Transmission Control System malfunction;
P0725 - Engine Speed Input Circuit malfunction
Search internet for specific code to find the specific parts these codes represent on your vehicle. Also check repair manual for your specific vehicle model.
Acurs TL can't program remotes
how many remotes do you have for the vehicle. you can only program 3 remotes at a time, also check the remote may be defective and needs new batteries. I hope this helps you, good luck.
How to check the resistance on the iac in a 2000 acura ti?
Here you go:
2000 3.2TL - DTC Troubleshooting: P1519 (14)
DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
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Reset the PCM.
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Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC P1519 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and the PCM.n
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Turn the ignition switch OFF.
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Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
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Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
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Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n
-
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
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Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n
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Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
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Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
NO -
Go to step 11.
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Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
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Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
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Remove the jumper wire from the IAC valve 3P connector, then reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
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Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
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Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.n
NO -
Replace the IAC valve.n
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