Top 20
2000 Lincoln Town Car Questions & Answers
I have a 2001 town car with a suspension problem.
Having it hooked up to a factory scan tool would be your best bet . Check for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes . Without testing ,code scan ,we'd only be guessing .
Very complex , the untrained person hasn't got a pray of fixing this . You have no idea what your dealing with .
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
The vehicle dynamic suspension consists of the following components:
- Rear air suspension control (RAS) module (5A919)
- Snorkel
- Drier
- Air compressor (5319)
- Air suspension switch (5K761)
- Solenoid valve (5311)
- Air spring (5560)
- Air suspension height sensor (5359)
- Air line
- Rear Air Suspension Control Module
A microprocessor controls the air suspension system. The microprocessor and its supporting hardware are contained in the rear air suspension control module. The rear air suspension control module responds to signals from various sensors in the vehicle to maintain the programmed ride height while the vehicle is either moving or stopped. The rear air suspension control module accomplishes this by opening and closing solenoid valves to control the amount of air in the air spring(s). The rear air suspension control module turns on the compressor by applying voltage through the compressor relay to inflate the air spring(s) and raise the vehicle. The rear air suspension control module opens the vent solenoid to lower the vehicle by releasing air from the air spring(s) in response to signal inputs from the air suspension height sensor(s).
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Rear Air Suspension Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1317
Battery Voltage High
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
B1318
Battery Voltage Low
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
B1342
ECU Is Defective
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
INSTALL a new rear air suspension control module. REFER to Module-Air Suspension Control . TEST the system for normal operation.
C1441
Steering Sensor Channel A Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
REFER to Section 211-00 .
C1442
Steering Sensor Channel B Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
REFER to Section 211-00 .
C1722
Air Suspension Height Sensor Power Circuit Short to Power
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1723
Air Suspension Height Sensor Power Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C1760
Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor High Signal Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C1763
Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor High Signal Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test G .
C1765
Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor Low Signal Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C1768
Air Suspension Rear Height Sensor Low Signal Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C1770
Air Suspension Vent Solenoid Output Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test I .
C1773
Air Suspension Vent Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test J .
C1790
Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test K .
C1793
Air Suspension LR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test L .
C1795
Air Suspension RR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test M .
C1798
Air Suspension RR Air Spring Solenoid Output Circuit Short to Ground
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test N .
C1813
Air Suspension Vent Request Exceeded Max Timing
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test O .
C1818
Air Suspension Air Compressor Request Exceeded Max Timing
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test P .
C1830
Air Compressor Relay Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
C1832
Air Compressor Relay Circuit Short to Power
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C1840
Air Suspension Switch Circuit Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test S .
C1842
Air Suspension Switch Circuit Short to Power
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1897
Steering VAPS Circuit Loop Failure
Rear Air Suspension Control Module
REFER to Section 211-00 .
U1041
SPC Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed
I have a 2000 Lincoln Town Car. All of the turn signal lights have quit working. How do I track down the problem?
Is the Lighting Control Module bad? Is the Multi-Function switch bad? Your asking questions that can't be answered without doing electrical circuit testing . You could replace those parts an get lucky an fix it , but suppose you replace them an it doesn't fix the problem ?
Do you know what a wiring diagram is ? what it's for ? Do you have a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an know how to use it ?
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST H: PINPOINT TEST H: THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE NEVER ON - THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMPS ARE NEVER ON
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM LCM
Use the recorded results from the LCM self-test.
Yes If DTC B1873 is retrieved, GO to H2 .
If DTC B1342 is retrieved, CLEAR DTC and PERFORM LCM on-demand self-test. REPLACE the LCM if DTC B1342 is retrieved again. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to H2 .
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .
2000 lincoln town car light control module wiring diagrams
You don't need a wiring diagram ,what you need is a scan tool that will pull codes from the LCM , an LCM Parameter Identification (PID) Index ! Checking codes first !
LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC
Description
DTC Caused By
Action
B1312
Lamp Headlamp Input-Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1334
Decklid Ajar-Short to Gnd
LCM
REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1340
ESC Tone Input Request Short to Ground
LCM
REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1342
ECU-Defective
LCM
REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B1352
Ignition Key-In-Ckt Failure
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
B1359
Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure
LCM
REFER to Section 211-05 .
B1462
Seat Belt SW_Ckt Failure
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1485
Brake Pedal Input Circuit Short to Batt.
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1555
Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure
LCM
REFER to Section 211-05 .
B1569
High-Beam-Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1577
Park Lamp Input-Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1581
Panel Dim Increase Input Circuit Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 413-00 .
B1585
Dim Panel Decrease Input Circuit Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 413-00 .
B1676
Battery Voltage Out of Range
LCM
REFER to Section 414-00 .
B1687
Dome Lamp Input Short to B+
LCM
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
B1689
Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Failure
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1691
Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1695
Autolamp ON/OFF Short to B+
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
B1873
Turn Signal/Hazard Power Feed Short to Ground
LCM
REFER to Section 417-01 .
Where are the air bag sensors on a 2000 Lincoln towncar
Sensor - Front Crash
Removal
WARNING: Vehicle sensor orientation is critical for proper operation. If a vehicle equipped with an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is involved in a collision, inspect the sensor mounting bracket and wiring pigtail for deformation. Replace and properly position the sensor or any other damaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components whether or not the air bag is deployed.
WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Repair is made by installing a new part only. If the new part does not correct the condition, install the original part and perform the diagnostic procedure again.
- Depower the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Remove the radiator upper sight shield (8C291).
- Remove the air bag sensor.
- Disconnect the air bag sensor electrical connector.
- Remove the three screws.
- Remove the air bag sensor.
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SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System
2000 Town Car Workshop Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Procedure revision date: 06/10/2004
Sensor - Side Crash
Removal
WARNING: Vehicle sensor orientation is critical for proper system operation. If a vehicle equipped with an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is involved in a collision, inspect the sensor mounting bracket and wiring pigtail for deformation. Replace and properly position the sensor or any other damaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components whether or not the air bag is deployed.
WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Repair is made by installing a new part only. If the new part does not correct the condition, install the original part and perform the diagnostic procedure again.
NOTE: Left side is shown, right side is similar.
NOTE: The side crash sensors are located under the carpet beneath the front seats.
- Position the seat to gain access to all fasteners.
- Depower the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Remove the front seat. For additional information, refer to Section 501-10 .
- Remove the safety belt anchor bolt cover.
- Remove the bolt and the safety belt anchor.
- Remove the front and rear door scuff plates.
- Remove the lower B-pillar trim panel.
- Remove the carpet to access the side crash sensor.
- Remove the side crash sensor.
- Remove the retaining bolts and position the side crash sensor in order to disconnect the electrical connector.
- Disconnect the electrical connector.
- Remove the side crash sensor and bracket.
How do I fix a B1932 code on a 2000 Lincoln towncar
B1932
32
8
Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High
GO to Pinpoint Test J .
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 32/DTC B1932 - DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Your best bet is to take this problem to a ASE certified repair shop .
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