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Samantha Whisenant Posted on Aug 11, 2012
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What is code p1259 mean on a Honda accord vtech

It is a vtechIt

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  • Honda Master 5,692 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 11, 2012
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This means the vtech system had a comprehensive failure. The Code does not say more than that on my sources. Someone else may have a diffeent data base.

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 883 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 21, 2008

SOURCE: diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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Anonymous

  • 426 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 27, 2009

SOURCE: ihave a 01 honda civic ex and a p1259 code came on

that code is for a Vtech system malfunction. check your oil level if its ok you should bring the car to honda unless you can handle a multimeter and have oil presure gages and the basic knowledge of how to use these items.

Anonymous

  • 93 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 09, 2008

SOURCE: i need 1996 honda accord speed sensor plug wiring diagram

Diagram is courtesy of honda

[IMG]http://i34.tinypic.com/10wjogi.jpg[/IMG]

Anonymous

  • 202 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 22, 2010

SOURCE: I have a 2000 honda accord ex... My engine light

The P1259 : is problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit.
check the wire on the VTEC Oil Pressure if it's loose.

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on May 08, 2010

SOURCE: just got a P1259 code on my 98 honda accord

I have a 1998 Honda Accord EX. I had the check engine light come on as well and I had the code read by PepBoys. The code was:P1259 or VTEC SYSTEM Malfunction.
I Don't know jack about were to start to fix this problem, so I bit the bullet and took the car to my Honda Dealer. The problem was checked out and was told this.
( REPLACE VTEC VALVE ASSEMBLY)
I had them do the work because I dont know how to do this. So after $204.00 in Labor and $162.29 in parts, for a grand total $366.29, The car was fixed!!!!!!! Run's great and no check engine light on anymore. So to help you out as best I can, here is the numbers that are on my work sheet. I dont know witch numbers represent the part number but this is how it looks on my paper.

1 15810-PAA-A02 8108797-90870 VALVE ASSY, SPOOL $150.75

1 15825-P0A-015 8161598-15999 FILTER, SPOOL VALVE $11.54

There you go! I hope this gives everyone a place to start. maybe get your self a Haynes Repair Manual (#42014 is for the 1998-2002 Honda Accord, all models) and try to do the work your self. Good luck to all of you form Donald M. in SoCal.

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Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

P1259 no dtc definition

Hello friend, from here...http://www.modifiedlife.com/1999-honda-accord-diagnostic-check-engine-trouble-codes/

P1257, P1258, P1259 22 VTEC System Malfunction

I have no idea what VTEC means.

Good luck

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I have code P1259 in a 2001 Honda accord

p1259 (you scan that or autozoned?)
the honda FSM covers this best but in brief
Vtec mess up... varible valve timing magic.

http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html
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I have a 2002 Accord. Owned for 5 years, no problems ever. Had oil changed at Grease Monkey and everything was good. Later the same day the check engine light and TCS light come on. Car runs and drives...

oil vis, and type not started or climate or location, or?
what oil, did you tell them or let them do there THING...????

read the fSM, under P1259
see what the test does.
or go any real ASE mechanic, older cars , do fail.
if oil level is good, you didnt check this, never trust them , always check your fluid levels your self. or lunch a good engine. or ???over or under filled, or leaking oil filter never set tight? check it.
feel it, dont guess,
first off it might be the oil changer used wrong oil, say 30w ?
or started car and the pressure did not build fast enough and tripped this code, reset it and see if it comes back.
http://honda-tech.com/showpost.php?p=19519853&postcount=19


read them all see how it can be many things.
http://honda-tech.com/showthread.php?t=1485884
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1answer

What does code p1259 means on vetch motor

It simply states that it is a comprehensive failure in the Vtech system. Apparently if Honda wanted you to know more than that to fix any part of it yourself, they are not saying.

It is possible that another site has a more comprehensive list of trouble Codes than what I have access to, or another Expert may have other resources. If it helps, the Accord will give the same reading.
2helpful
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VTEC System Malfunction code P1259 in honda acura car what does thi means

P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error,, ok, first does the car hic up at around 4000 rpm'? what you have here is possibly 2 things with a honda, and that code just happens to pop up for both,, One, change the oil, and 2, you may need to change the Vtec pressure sensor/screen (solenoid),, its located between the Vtec solenoid and the head,, My guess is that your oil is pretty bad, or you just had an oil change, either way ,, clean that sensor,, it may or may not work, if not, you'll have to replace it
0helpful
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Ihave on my car honda accor 1999 vtc 2.3 the code is p1259 engine ligh is on

I would suggest taking the car to your local auto shop. The check engine light can mean many different things, so there is no definitive solution.
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What does honda dtcp 1259 mean

do you mean dtc code p1259 which is (P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error)
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I have a 1998 Honda Accord the service engine soon light came on. I failed inspection and was told I had a Diagnostic trouble code P1259.(1) What does P1259 trouble indicate. (2) How do you turn off the...

p1259 is a problem with the VTEC system. this system is for improved performance at higher rpm's. oil can get sludged up and clog the system, or the VTEC solenoid can just go bad. you can always have someone with a scan tool clear the codes to turn off the light, but until the problem is fixed, it will just keep coming back on
3helpful
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I have a 2005 honda civic si recently my check engine light came on showing the following codes they are P1259 and P1166

P1259 is a code for vtec malfunction usually cause by a bad vtec solenoid, vtec pressure sensor, low oil level, bad connection. Was oil change done? May want to check the oil level. P1166 is a code for a primary o2 sensor 1.
0helpful
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Ihave a 01 honda civic ex and a p1259 code came on

that code is for a Vtech system malfunction. check your oil level if its ok you should bring the car to honda unless you can handle a multimeter and have oil presure gages and the basic knowledge of how to use these items.
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