Question about 1996 Nissan Maxima

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Have code p0130AND P0150 NISSAN MAXIMA

HAVE CODES LISTED,CK FUSES,(O.K.) CK CONTINUITY FROME ECM TO SENR TERMINALS. CK FOR SHORT OR OPENING WIRE.(O.K) SHORT TRIM AND LONG TRIM STAYS 0.0% ALL TIMES. REPLACED AIR FLOW SENR AND 1 OXIGEN SENR,STILL THE SAME.CK FOR POSIBLE VACUUM LEAKS AND DOESN'T MAKE ANY DIFERENCE. NEED SOME ONE TO HELP ME!

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Anonymous

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Anonymous

  • 740 Answers

SOURCE: problem with engine ligt on

Its located on the air cleaner box (the box where your air filter is) Its had cylindrical shape and kinds square on the top its black in color and had a plug on it. There is rubber intake hose connected to it. Good luck and thanks for using Fix-ya

Posted on May 05, 2009

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dnewcombe1

Dana Newcombe

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SOURCE: 2000 nissan maxima misfires on cold start repaced

Try spraying an aerosol oil around the intake manifold and around any vacuum lines and connections with the engine running. If you hear a change in the engine speed than you've got a vacuum leak. Thank you, Dana

Posted on Jan 06, 2010

Gummy D Milo

  • 265 Answers

SOURCE: 1996 Nissan Maxima o2 Sensor Location

check out www.maxima.org

Posted on Feb 05, 2010

FRST

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2001 nissan maxima se keeps blowing the ecm 1 fuse

Did you find the prolbem? Im having the exact same problem you have. Mine is doing it after it died and I replaced the starter but now it wont start and the fuse eng cont 1 keeps getting burned out instantly

Posted on Aug 06, 2010

WADE

  • 135 Answers

SOURCE: 1997 Maxima getting codes P0150, P0155 changed O2

CODE P0155 IS O2 HEATER FAULT MOST LIKELY CAUSE IS WIRING, GROUND CONNECTIONS ,POSSIBLE ECM .

Posted on Aug 06, 2010

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2 Answers

1994. Why won't it start?


If the fuel pump/s continue to run with key on, suspect a relay issue. The relay is grounded by the vehicles computer. If the computer supplies a constant ground, the relay will continue to stay closed and power the fuel pumps constantly. If the the ground wire that comes from the computer to the relay is shorted/grounded, the relay will stay energized as well. As for the no start, are the injectors getting a power and ground supply? The ground side of the injector is controlled by the computer as well. Is the vehicle getting spark at the coil/plug? Have you scanned the computer for any trouble codes?

Nov 29, 2015 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to fix code P0603 code on 1996 cadillac eldorado


P0603 - Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory Error

Possible causes- Loose or poor battery terminal connection
- Low battery charge
- ECM/PCM power supply circuit is open or shorted
- ECM/PCM Programing
- Faulty ECM/PCM

Jun 15, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Had p code 1167 b1 s1 on and off for a couple of days, now ihave misfire code for cylinders 2 4 6 and running very poor as you would know checked plugs and wires ( ok ) ignition wires are mixed on the...


This has nothing to do with the O2 sensor, this is the A/F sensor in the exhaust manifold

DTC P1167: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction

NOTE: If DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot DTC P1167.

Reset the ECM/PCM.
Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds . Is DTC P01167 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C102 (located under the under-hood fuse/relay box), the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1), and the ECM/PCM.
Disconnect the A/F Sensor 4P connector, and ECM/PCM connector C (31P).

Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C14 and C15 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Check for continuity between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.1, No.2, and body ground individuality. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1). NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM (C14 or C15).

Oct 08, 2011 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code P2187 on 2008 Suzuki Forenza


DTC P2187: Fuel Trim System Lean at Idle

Fuel Trim Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the HO2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the HO2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0%. If the Heated Oxygen Sensors (HO2S) indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0%. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7 : 1.

This code can only set when the engine control is in Closed Loop. The engine must be fully warmed up.

This must be diagnosed using a scan tool that can read engine data in order to determine the actual cause of the problem. It can be caused by the following things:

> Vacuum leaks
> Malfunctioning, dirty, or skewed Mass Airflow Sensor (MAF)
> Malfunctioning or skewed Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAP)
> Dirty or sticking injectors
> Malfunctioning or improperly programmed Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Aug 17, 2011 | Suzuki Forenza Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s


DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


  1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1166 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


  1. Check the following fuse:
    • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

NO - Go to step 4.

94729647

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

94729648

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 10.


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729649

  1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
94729650

  1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 13.


  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729651

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

NO - Go to step 15.


  1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
Is there continuity?

YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

Mar 17, 2011 | Acura RSX Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Diagnostic codes p1505 p1507 ran stalled wont run turns over fine


sorry but their are no diadnostic codes with this number in the manufacturers codes i have
P0505....Idle Control System
P0507....Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
but i have found these generic codes for you if they help

Aug 10, 2010 | 2003 Hyundai Tiburon

1 Answer

1998 Nissan maxima ABS light is on


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  1. Connect diagnostic read-out tool to SMEC connector, then disconnect the speed sensor connector and ensure there are no pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair damaged terminals, then proceed to Test 38.
  2. If there are no damaged terminals, set diagnostic read-out tool to ``Read Sensor Values,'' and select ``Vehicle Speed.'' Connect a jumper wire at between black/light blue and white/orange wires of speed sensor connector. While reading diagnostic read-out tool, make and break jumper wire. If display reads any speed above 0 mph, replace speed sensor, then proceed to Test 38.
  3. If display reads 0 mph, turn ignition switch Off and disconnect 60-way connector from SMEC. Ensure there are no pushed out or damaged terminals. Repair damaged terminals, then proceed to Test 38. If there are no damaged terminals, proceed to step 4.
  4. With sensor disconnected, connect ohmmeter between 60-way connector terminal No. 67 and ground. If ohmmeter shows continuity, proceed to step 6. If ohmmeter does not show continuity, move meter lead from ground to white/orange wire of speed sensor connector.
  5. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, proceed to step 7. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, repair white/orange wire of 60-way connector for open circuit, then proceed to Test 38.
  6. Disconnect bulk head connector to instrument panel. If ohmmeter still indicates continuity, repair white/orange wire for a short to ground in harness, then proceed to Test 38. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, repair white/orange wire for a short to ground in instrument cluster area.
  7. Disconnect ohmmeter leads and connect ohmmeter between 60-way connector terminal No. 4 and sensor connector black/light blue wire. If ohmmeter does not indicate continuity, proceed to step 8. If ohmmeter indicates continuity, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 38.
  8. If ohmmeter did not indicate continuity, repair black/light blue wire of speed sensor harness for an open circuit, then proceed to Test 38.




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Sep 24, 2009 | 2002 Nissan Maxima

1 Answer

01 accent gl 1.6 liter auto,air ;engine lite on,trouble code 342, (cmp, sen low) three wire sys. posit 1 tests bat volt. posit 2 is suppose to read 0-5 volts @700-3000 rpm;but reads 12.1 running and 11.3...


P0342 is set when the ECM does NOT receive a signal from the CMP snsr. You may very well have GOOD continuity between the ECM and pin 2 (000.2 ohms), but that wire, if grounded someplace (shorted to ground or to another wire in the harness), the ECM will not/does not get a clear/proper signal. Look for a problem in the wiring harness.

Sep 03, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Accent

1 Answer

P0450 CODE ON 1997 T100 V6 PICKUP. WHAT IS it and how can I fix it?


Good day
P0450 is Evaporate emission system pressure sensor/switch
the cause could be
1. short or open in the vapor pressure sensor circuit
2.vapour pressure sensor
3. ECM

You can test with the following
you can access the ECM behind the glove box. turn ignition on,backprobe the ECM connector, on A/T models, measure voltage between terminals #1 (green/black wire) and #22 (brown/black wire) at the ECM E6 connector. on M/T models measure the voltage between terminals #1 (green/black wire) and #9 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6. if voltage is 4.5 - 5.5 volts, go to the next step. If the voltage is not 4.5 - 5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
2. back-probe ECM connector on A/T models measure voltage between terminals #15 (red/blue wire) and #22 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6. on M/T models measure voltage between terminals #4 (red/blue wire) at ECM E5 and connector #9 (brown/black wire) at ECM E6 connector. on all models disconnect the vacuum hose from the vapor pressure sensor. sensor is located near the brake master cylinder. connect a vacuum pump to sensor. if voltage is 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and 1.3-2.1 volts with .59 in.Hg (2kpa) vacuum applied. replace ECM and retest if voltage is not as specified go to next step.
3. check for open r short circuit in the wiring harness between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. repair wiring as necessary. if wiring harness is okay replace the vapor pressure sensor.

Hope this helps

Cheers

Jul 13, 2009 | 1997 Toyota T100

2 Answers

I have a 2004 Honda Civic 4 cyl. That has a code P1298 ''Manufacturer Control, Fuel/Air Metering''. This, I believe is causing multiple cylinder misfires. Can anyone tell me what the culprit is of the...


OK. Here's how to diagnose the P1298 error.

DTC P1298: ELD Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.

Is DTC P1298 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ELD and at the ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch and headlights OFF.
5. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there battery voltage?


YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10A) fuse and the ELD.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Connect ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E15.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E15) and the ELD.

12. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ELD and G201.

13. Reconnect the ELD 3P connector and ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
14. Start the engine and let it idle.
15. While measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E15, turn the headlights on (high).

Does the voltage drop?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the ELD.

May 04, 2009 | 2004 Honda Civic

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