2012 Chevrolet Cruze LS Sedan 1.8L 4-cyl. 6-speed Manual Logo

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Anonymous Posted on May 18, 2013

Throttle actuator control

Engine rpm high. dtc P2100.

2 Related Answers

johnjohn2

Johnny Brown

  • 5763 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 26, 2009

SOURCE: high rpm with throttle closed and the car go 70

may have vaccum leak or bad tps sensor,also make sure throtle body plate is clean and not sticking. start there first.

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Anonymous

  • 638 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 12, 2011

SOURCE: engine seems to missfir on high rpm or on

how long has it been since the spark plugs and plug wires have been replaced, i would look into this area 1st, if they haven't already been replaced.

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Could these codes stop the SUV from starting p2100, p2110, and p2107?

codes are OBDll and are available on line free
google p2100 What the P2100 code means. P2100 is an OBD-II generic code which indicates that the throttle actuator control motor (TACM) circuit is open, as detected by the Engine Control Module (ECM). The throttle actuator will not work. yoy can google remaining.
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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body

P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.
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Throdlebody and gas peddle out of sink won,t go faster than 30

If you would like help we would need the DTC - diagnostic trouble code .Is their a Reduced Engine Power Mode message showing on the instrument cluster ?
Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the PCM detects a problem with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system the PCM enters one of the following Reduced Engine Power Modes:
• Acceleration Limiting--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited Throttle Mode--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle Default Mode--The control module will turn off the throttle actuator.
• Forced Idle Mode--The control module will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning throttle position, or by controlling fuel and spark if throttle is turned off.
- Ignore accelerator pedal input.
• Engine Shutdown Mode--The control module will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.
IF you do not know this your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop .
DTC P0506
DTC P0507
The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.
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Pontiac grand prix 2007 car shutting off, with Start disabled throttle control module.

It doesn't say module , Starting Disabled Due To Electronic Throttle Control !
The throttle actuator control (TAC) system delivers improved throttle response and greater reliability and eliminates the need for mechanical cable. The TAC system performs the following functions:
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensing
• Throttle positioning to meet driver and engine demands
• Throttle position sensing
• Internal diagnostics
• Cruise control functions
• Manage TAC electrical power consumption
The TAC system includes the following components:
• The APP sensors
• The throttle body assembly
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
Normal Mode
During the operation of the throttle actuator control (TAC) system, several modes or functions are considered normal. The following modes may be entered during normal operation:
• Minimum pedal value--At key-up, the powertrain control module (PCM) updates the learned minimum pedal value.
• Minimum throttle position (TP) values--At key-up, the PCM updates the learned minimum throttle position value. In order to learn the minimum throttle position value, the throttle blade is moved to the closed position.
• Ice break mode--If the throttle is not able to reach a predetermined minimum throttle position, the ice break mode is entered. During the ice break mode, the PCM commands the maximum pulse width several times to the throttle actuator motor in the closing direction.
• Battery saver mode--After a predetermined time without engine RPM, the PCM commands the battery saver mode. During the battery saver mode, the TAC module removes the voltage from the motor control circuits, which removes the current draw used to maintain the idle position and allows the throttle to return to the spring loaded default position.
Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the PCM detects a condition with the TAC system, the PCM may enter a reduced engine power mode. Reduced engine power may cause one or more of the following conditions:
• Acceleration limiting--The PCM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited throttle mode--The PCM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control however the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle default mode--The PCM will turn off the throttle actuator motor and the throttle will return to the spring loaded default position.
• Forced idle mode--The PCM will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning the throttle, or by controlling the fuel and spark if the throttle is turned off.
- Ignore the accelerator pedal input.
• Engine shutdown mode--The PCM will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.

DTC P2101
DTC P2107
DTC P2108
DTC P2119
DTC P2120
DTC P2125
DTC P2135
DTC P2138 You need to see which of these codes
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1answer

Correct code P0504?

What Colorado do you have ? 2 wheel or 4 wheel drive ? Sport ,sport LS 3.5L , Z71, Z71 LS. etc. what size engine ? an does it have electronic throttle control ? I have factory service info an it is not showing that code .
DTC P0506

Circuit Description

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low
DTC P0507

Circuit Description

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the PCM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0507 Idle Speed High
Cleaning the throttle body mite take care of it !
Cleaning Cleaning An Electronic Throttle Body Safely
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1answer

2012 CRUZE DTC P2100

I had the same issue with my 2014 Cruze TDI. It was solid, every time I started the car the error would appear. So I disassembled the air intake and everything was clean except for the sensor between the MAF sensor and the throttle body. I have no idea why it was dirty when everything else was very clean. But I cleaned it a week ago and the light has not come on again. I hope this helps.
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2answers

2007 chevy tahoe loses power

No messaage of reduced engine power ? Your vehicle has electronic throttle control . Has four position sensors , two are located in the gas pedal ,an two in the throttle body . The PCM uses these sensor to know how much to open the throttle plate ,allowing more air into the engine . How did you read this code an where did you read it's definition at ? This is not a code for your vehicle . Some time cheap code readers get them wrong .
DTC P2120: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit
DTC P2122: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2123: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2125: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit
DTC P2127: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2128: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

DTC P1516: Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Position Performance
DTC P2119: Throttle Closed Position Performance
DTC P2176: Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned

If one of this position sensors is bad it will throw the PCM into a
Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the ECM detects a condition with the TAC system, the ECM may enter a reduced engine power mode. Reduced engine power may cause one or more of the following conditions:
• Acceleration limiting--The ECM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control; however, the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited throttle mode--The ECM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control; however, the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle default mode--The ECM will turn off the throttle actuator motor and the throttle will return to the spring loaded default position.
• Forced idle mode--The ECM will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning the throttle position, or by controlling the fuel and spark if the throttle is turned off.
- Ignore the accelerator pedal input.
• Engine shutdown mode--The ECM will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.


017 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensors
Drive by Wire Function and diagnostics by Wells

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06 chevy trailblazer with fault code P0506 whats best way to clean throttle body

DTC P0506

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC DESCRIPTOR
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0220, P0121, P0222, P0223, P0230, P0300, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0462, P0463, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is operating for at least 60 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -60°C (-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (-14°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 65 kPa.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- DTC P0506 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC
- The actual idle speed is approximately 100 RPM lower than the desired idle speed.
- The above condition is present for 5 seconds.

ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

TEST DESCRIPTION

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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2. This test determines whether the engine can achieve the commanded RPM. If the engine does not reach the commanded RPMs, the test determines whether the RPM is too high or too low.
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0helpful
2answers

My monte carlo has code p0507 what is it and how can i fix it

possible causes
- Dirty throttle body
- Electric throttle control actuator misadjusted or damaged
- Faulty Electric throttle control actuator
- Intake air leak
- Poor electrical connection to the Intake Air Control (IAC) valve
solution !!!
If there are no intake leaks, clean throttle body, adjust engine idle and erase engine code. If the code comes back you may have to replaced the Electric Throttle Control Actuator (Motor) to repair the problem.
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1answer

2005 F150 5.4 Cuts off when driving at constant speed and show "Engine Fail Safe Mode" on display. It will crank back up and run for several hundred miles before doing it again. P2112 Throttle Air...

unfortunately no ! Your best bet take it to the dealer . The P0420 always ends up being the catalytic converter ! P2104 isn't throttle air control . P2112 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed. Description: This powertrain control module (PCM) fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a lower angle than commanded. Possible Causes:
  • Binding throttle body, stuck closed.
  • Damaged PCM.
Diagnostic Aids: Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to DV1
P2104 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Idle Description: The TAC system is in the failure mode effects management (FMEM) mode of forced idle. Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in multiple accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuits.
  • Damaged APP sensor.
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM).
Diagnostic Aids: This DTC is an informational DTC and can be set in combination with a number of other DTCs which are causing the FMEM. Diagnose other DTCs first. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to QE1
P0506 - Idle Air Control (IAC) System RPM Lower Than Expected For Vehicles With Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) Description: This DTC is set when the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an engine idle speed that is less than the desired RPM. Possible Causes:
  • Air intake restriction.
  • Exhaust restriction.
  • Engine mechanical fault.
  • Damaged electronic throttle body (ETB).
  • Damaged PCM.
Diagnostic Aids: This DTC is informational only and it may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose other DTCs first. If other DTCs are not present inspect the intake air system for air restrictions and damage. If no concerns are present, clear the DTC and retest. For All Others Description: This DTC is set when the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an engine idle speed that is less than the desired RPM. Possible Causes:
  • IAC circuit open.
  • Air inlet is plugged.
  • B+ or VPWR to IAC solenoid open.
  • Damaged or incorrect IAC valve.
  • IAC valve stuck closed.
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open.
  • IAC circuit shorted to PWR.
Diagnostic Aids: Disconnect the IAC valve and look for little or no change in engine RPM as an indication of a stuck or damaged valve. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Vehicles With Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) Refer to the Description, Possible Causes and Diagnostic Aids for the DTC. All others GO to KE1
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