1999 Ford Ranger SuperCab Logo
Anonymous Posted on Jun 23, 2013

Runs rough new plugs new wires new evr vavle alsowhat could it be now

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  • Expert 134 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 24, 2013
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The problem of rough running of vehicle may also arise due to following reason other than you mentioned and they are listed below:

1. Bad gasoline condition

2. Clogged Air Filter

3. Poor fuel filter
4. Discharged battery

5. Low oil in reservoir

Check for the components and solve the issues. Cleaning or replacing the air filter and fuel filter can solve the issue. Charge the battery if it is discharged or replace it with new one if in bad condition. Refill the oil reservoir.

3 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 31 Answers
  • Posted on May 15, 2009

SOURCE: CHANGED PLUGS & WIRES, NOW RUNNING ROUGH

u may have crossed wires

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Colin Stickland

  • 22516 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 16, 2012

SOURCE: Running rough, tapping noise, dies when idling

if you are drawing white smoke then its either the inlet manifold gasket failed or a head gasket ,best suggestion i can make is to trade it in quick before you spend lots of cash .this coil pack and additive will not work its drawing water into the pistons from somewhere and requires a complete strip down of the top assembly to cure it ,no amount of wonder cures will help here

Mai Lor

  • 2558 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 27, 2013

SOURCE: starts rough and misses untill warm then runs great. code is misfire #3 running to rich/lean for pcm to work?

Test all injector. Must be with in specification. If not replace it.


Mai Lor

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I have a 2002 Jeep Liberty Sport the battery light comes on. Can not figure out the cause.

on driving, and it idle parked? hot and cold engine fails?
is hot idle at 800 or more rpm.
is fan belt slipping?
that battery light is charge system failure light
the regulator EVR discovers that fact and then glows the light.
what engine.? we cant help if you can not say what driveline is in this Liberty. the 4 banger 2.4 or the V6? 3.7L
the electrics are different on different engines..so....................?????
did you scan the PCM yet to see if there are DTC errors
after checking all fuses? related. (fsm shows related.. for sure)



now read this first.(quoting FSM)
The Electronic Voltage Regulator (EVR) is not a separate component.
It is actually a voltage regulating circuit located within the Power train Control Module (PCM). The EVR is not serviced separately. If replacement is necessary, the PCM must be replaced.
nor is it located in the alternator. as older cars have.
that top pin, is the Fusable link, must be 12vdc here, this is the LARGE wire, it must be good and the fuse LINK not BLOWN !!! is this clear?
this part (wire) i like all old jeeps, (no surprises)
and 13.3 to 15vdc running. is it?
the bottom pins below, are clear. as day. PCM controlled.

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1983 S10 running rough

The main problem is that you have attempted to repair that 2.8. The new plugs and wires are worth more than the engine. That being said, it is a timing issue. Find someone with an old-school timing light and adjust from there.
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Rough idle 95 astro van, I did a full tune up , plugs,wires,cap, rotor,air filter,and fuel filter and cleaned egr vavle.

I actually had to replace my EGR valve and the gasket. I clean the valve well and reused both. I don't think the gasket sealed well enough though. So I went ahead and got a new valve, gasket and changed them. It runs a lot smoother now.
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1991 skylark ideling very rough

Misfire, a misfire is when you have a low cyclinder contribution this can be from a coil pack not firing to a open injector that is not atomizing the fuel in the combustion chamber to a large vacuum leak that is affecting that paticular cylinder.so you have a misfire. High HC (hydrocarbons) fuel not being burnt.2 misfire that concern does the vehicle rough idle smoothes out at higher RPM? If this does check the EGR it simple car running rough at idle feel the EGR is it hot to touch ? Then the EGR vavle got stuck open. another way is pulling out a spark plug wire and checking spark this will determine if the coil is working for that particular cylinder if you do this you need to make sure you dont break the plug wire you will have to wait for the engine to cool down and loosen the plug wire out of the sparkplugs and get it ready for a engine running test.
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P1409

DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.
0helpful
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1997 pontiac firebird 3.8 L sending a P1406 code, not in book. isdle is very rough. plugs and wires are new, So is Cat.

P1406: EGR Valve Pintle Position Circuit. Check for carbon buildup in the EGR Valve as well as make sure it moves with ease . I would also check the vaccuum line everywhere but look closely near your canister and follow any vaccuum hose going to the EGR vavle circuit for any dry rot or being loose. I hope thsi helps and good luck.
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Ihave a 1996 mazda protege 1.8 litre engine. The car started a little hard but finally ran. Upon driving away it started runnung real rough so I parked the car. It smelled like raw gasoline inside the...

first of all with 3 cylinders 25lbs -1 100lbs. you have a problem with the vavles i think you have some bent vavles thats why low compression on 3 cylinders. check rockers or lifters but thats where it is foresure.
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Two problems engine light is on,idles rough , sometimes wont go

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