2004 Suzuki Verona Logo
Brian Sorrells Posted on Nov 21, 2013
Answered by a Fixya Expert

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Transmission code po703

The car will only go to 20 mph it has no power and solenoids 1 and 2 are always on and tcc solenoid is invalid

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John Tunney

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  • Master 887 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 22, 2013
John Tunney
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Check to see if your brake light work, if not you need to replace or adjust brake light switch

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  • Expert 141 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 22, 2013
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P0703 Suzuki - Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
Possible causes
- Faulty Brake Switch
- Misadjusted Brake Switch
- Brake Switch harness is open or shorted
- Brake Switch circuit poor electrical connection
Check if the stop light works with the brake pedal, if the brake lights are inoperative, replaced or adjust the brake switch.
Symptoms:
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Brake lights inoperative


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Anonymous

  • 106 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 17, 2009

SOURCE: THE AW60-40LE TRANSMISSION DOES NOT HOLD TCC

The MAF is almost certainly not the issue, as it would tend to generate other codes and more severe drivability problems. If the rebuild did not include replacement of the TCC solenoid, then it may need to be replaced. It can be tested by applying battery voltage to one lead momentarily, while the other side is grounded. If the connector is a single lead, clip a ground to any metal part of the body of the solenoid, or leave it installed when testing, if possible. If it is a double lead, reverse polarity once when testing. If the solenoid does not click or move, regardless of polarity, it is bad. You can also test the resistance across the solenoid. Use a known-good unit to determine appropriate resistance. Your dealer may be willing/able to tell you the appropriate value. If the unit being tested is very low or much higher resistance compared to the reference unit, or if the meter shows no connection, it is a bad solenoid. The test unit resistance should be within about 10% of the value of the reference unit.

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2006 CHEV AVALANCHE P0740, P2761, P0753, P0758

A Pro Fixya Technician says
  • Anonymous Feb 02, 2022
  • Which trans does it have?

    Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E/4L65-E/4L70-E
    Automatic Transmission - 4L80-E/4L85-E

  • Anonymous Feb 02, 2022
    Circuit Description
    The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.

    When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

    Install a scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

    Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    Clear the DTC.
    Are any of the following DTCs also set?

    • P0753

    • P0758

    • P0785

    • P2761


    Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?


    DTC P0740




    Circuit Description
    The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.

    When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

    DTC Descriptor
    This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

    DTC P0740 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.

    • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.

    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    DTC P0740 sets if one of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:

    Condition 1
    The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.

    Condition 2
    The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volt.

    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.

    • The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode.

    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.

    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

    • The PCM stores DTC P0740 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.

    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.

    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.

    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

    Diagnostic Aids
    With the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +50 RPM.

    Test Description
    The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

    This step tests for voltage to the solenoid.

    This step tests the ability of the PCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.

    This step tests the resistance of the TCC solenoid valve and the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness.

    DTC P0740 Step
    Action
    Values
    Yes
    No

    1
    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

    2
    Install a scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

    Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    Clear the DTC.
    Are any of the following DTCs also set?

    • P0753

    • P0758

    • P0785

    • P2761
    --
    Go to Step 3
    Go to Step 4

    3
    Inspect the IGN 0 fuse for an open.

    Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses.

    Is the fuse open?
    --
    Go to Step 9
    Go to Step 4

    4
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
    Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp from the ignition voltage circuit of the J 44152 to ground.
    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    --
    Go to Step 5
    Go to Step 12

    5
    Connect the test lamp from the TCC solenoid valve ignition 0 voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 .
    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Use the scan tool in order to command the TCC solenoid valve ON and OFF three times.
    Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
    --
    Go to Step 7
    Go to Step 6

    6
    Is the test lamp always ON?
    --
    Go to Step 13
    Go to Step 14

    7
    Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
    Using the DMM and the J 35616 , measure the resistance between the TCC solenoid valve ignition voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 .
    Refer to Testing for Continuity.

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
    21-33 ohms
    Go to Step 8
    Go to Step 15

    8
    Measure the resistance from the TCC solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 to ground.

    Refer to Testing for Continuity.

    Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?
    250 K ohms
    Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
    Go to Step 15

    9
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    Go to Step 10

    10
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC solenoid valve.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground.

    Did you find a short to ground condition?
    --
    Go to Step 15
    Go to Step 11

    11
    Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
    Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.
    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    12
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for an open.

    Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    13
    Test the control circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    Go to Step 16

    14
    Test the control circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    YES Go to Step 17
    NO Go to Step 16

    15
    Replace the AT wiring harness assembly, this includes the TCC solenoid valve.

    Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    16
    Replace the PCM.

    Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    17
    Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

    Select DTC.
    Select Clear Info.
    Drive the vehicle in D4 with the TCC ON and OFF. Ensure that the following conditions are met:
    • The PCM commands the TCC solenoid valve ON, and the voltage feedback drops to zero.

    • The PCM commands the TCC solenoid valve OFF, and the voltage feedback increases to B+.

    • All conditions met for 5 seconds.

    Select Specific DTC.
    Enter DTC P0740.
    Has the test run and passed?
    --
    Go to Step 18
    Go to Step 2

    18
    With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.

    Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
    System OK
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Dashboard code puller on a 2004 Caddy Deville: U 1016, B 1860 and P0741 codes. Changed oil and exchanged trans fluid. I drove about 120 miles the service light came back on. Code P 0741 can back.

What year ?
If the PCM detects high torque converter slip when the TCC is commanded ON, then DTC P0741 sets. DTC P0741 is a type B DTC.
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve pulse width modulation (PWM). The solenoid controls the hydraulic fluid for TCC apply and release. When the TCC is applied, the engine is coupled directly to the transmission through the TCC. The TCC slip speed should be near 0.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the transmission fluid level.
• The transmission may be in hot mode. Inspect the transmission fluid lines to the radiator. The lines may be pinched, plugged or twisted.

Do you own a professional or factory scan tool ?
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the powertrain control module (PCM).
Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
Clear the DTC.
Drive the vehicle at 72 km/h (45 mph).
Using the scan tool, command the torque converter clutch (TCC) pulse width modulation (PWM) solenoid valve ON.
Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) is 20-133°C (68-271°F).
• The engine torque is 43-215 N·m (32-159 lb ft).
• Drive the vehicle in D4 with a throttle position (TP) angle of 10-50 %.
• Ensure that the TCC applies for more than 5 seconds.
Monitor the TCC slip speed.
During TCC application, is the slip speed within the specified parameters?
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I have a 2001 aurora and code p1860 p1860 came up what is this and how much to fix

P1860 All GM - TCC (transmission Torque Converter Clutch) PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical.
P1860 Description The Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through circuit 239. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 418. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When is the code detected? When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to power in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type B DTC.

Possible causes - Faulty Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid
- Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid harness is open or shorted
- Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid circuit poor electrical connection. Unless you have a factory manual and very good auto repair skills this is best left to an expert. It is a messy dirty job that requires removing the parts inside the transmission for testing..

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TCC Solenoid

In the valve body of the transmission, This can be check by its PWM (pulse width modulation) The wire connection is a seven pin connector at upper front of trans case. What you are describing does not seem to be a TCC problem. The TCC comes on at above 50 MPH. Drive at above 50 MPH step on the brake pedal not to stop the vehicle, just slightly,.enough to turn off the TCC. See if it make a difference then do it going toward 30MPH.
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Dodge grand caravan 1999 have 3.3lt a code 1775

I am enclosing the causes, etc.. This is a transmission solenoid error code. Hopefully the items below will help explain it. Best of luck to you..




P1775 Solenoid Switch Latched In TCC Position - With Automatic Transmission Possible Causes Setting Conditions
  • Extremely low battery (system) voltage
  • L/R Solenoid pressure switch circuit is open or switch has failed
  • Transmission solenoid pack is damaged or has failed
  • Transmission control relay circuit is shorted to L/R solenoid
  • Valve body engine idle too high
  • Valve body solenoid switch stuck in "lockup" position
Engine running; vehicle speed more than 15 mph and the TCM detected the Transmission did not shift into 1st Gear, fault detected 3 times on one trip.

This code sets in 1 Trip(s).
This code will turn on the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)
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Where is the Transmission Solenoid Located for 2001 cadillac deville, inside or outside transmission. i have a transmission trouble code of p0741. Transmission runs good, it shifts normal as always. i...

The TCC solenoid is located inside the transmission. Replacing the solenoid usually does not fix the problem when it comes to a P0741 code. It is usually due to debris getting caught in the TCC regulator valve or the tubine shaft seals being worn out. This usually results in a transmission overhaul.
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Transmission issue? Or worse?

Hello! Although the symptoms you've described could be a result of quite a few things, I have a few questions that might help determine your problem.

1) What year/make/model did the new transmission come from?
2) Is the SES (Service Engine Soon) light on? Is it blinking?
3) Was this transmission a rebuilt or used unit?
Some possibilites:
- you could have a faulty TPS - or Throttle Position Sensor.
- you could have a problem with the input shaft piston being worn. (Hence the used vs. refurb trans question). Once the inner sealing area wears it can prevent the inner lip seal for the piston from sealing properly. You may find that revving the engine up will finally get the car to move and it will BANG into gear. This is because the pump in the transmission is working harder and moving more fluid thus allowing the added fluid to overcome the leak which prevented the clutch from either initially applying or staying applied. Another area of concern that causes this is a boost valve in the valve body, not near as common but it can cause this problem on a lessor scale.

- Trouble Code P0742 TCC Stuck ON:
When this trouble code is set the pcm will command max TCC and lock adaptive shifting. This code can be broken down into three potential problem areas as found to be common in the field.

1. This problem can be a mechanical problem. Possible causes of this could be a bad or stuck TCC switch that signals the pcm of current TCC operation. Another cause though not common is a stuck TCC switch or apply valve. If it is physically stuck in the wrong position it can cause the TCC to be stuck on all the time and even kill the engine when the vehicle is put into gear.

2. This problem can be found to be an electrical problem. If the wire from the TCC pressure switch to the pcm is grounded anywhere in the path it can throw this code. This could be a wire shorted inside the trans on the internal wiring harness or the actual engine wiring harness. If the wire is grounded the pcm thinks that TCC is on when it shouldnt be and will throw the code.

3. This problem can be a hydraulic problem. This is the most common cause of this code that I have found and stems back to a clogged TCC solenoid, not because it failed. Excessive debris in the transmission or a failing torque converter lockup clutch can cause the solenoid to have debris stuck inside and this causes a restriction in fluid flow through the solenoid. If the solenoid can not bleed off the pressure the TCC can be stuck on. If the wrong TCC solenoid is installed during an overhaul this problem can also arise as a late 4L60E solenoid is identical but does not operate the same and acts like a clogged solenoid. As mentioned in problem #1 a stuck TCC apply valve is a physical problem but causes a hydraulic problem because the fluid pressure will not properly bleed off because the valve is stuck in the wrong position instead of being able to move freely in the bore of the valve body.
Above are the common causes of this code, there are other possibilities but those are what generally causes the fault. A thorough diagnosis is the only way to determine what is really at fault and a new TCC solenoid should never be assumed as the actual problem until verified.


HTH - and thanks for using FixYa!

-KCGTODAD
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1answer

Servise engine light on the code is p1860

code - po1860 tcc pwm solenoid circuit malfunction 4t80- E conditions.5 possible causes 1. tcc solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground. 2.tcc solenoid control circuit is shorted to system power b+. 3.tcc solenoid power circuit is open check the trans fuse. 4.tcc solenoid is damaged or has failed. 5.pcm has failed.
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Error codes

Her is the definition and a list of possiable causes.


Code P1740-Torque converter clutch did not lock up when the PCM sent the command. Enabling conditions: No engine or transmissions codes are present, vehicle speed was under 70 MPH, TPS was under 33% open. When the PCM commanded the torque converter to lock, no change was detected in engine speed. Blocking action: This code can block the following monitors: none.
Testing: Check torque converter solenoid for proper operation.
P1740 TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE (GAS)
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored
The Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) and Overdrive Clutch (OD) will be tested each time the PCM requests TCC engagement in 3rd gear and OD.
Set Condition
The DTC will set if the expected RPM drop is not achieved while attempting to engage TCC or OD. This indicates a malfunctioning torque convertor or overdrive clutch.
Possible Causes
* ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
* TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
* TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TOO COLD
* OIL PAN CONTAINS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
* 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
* SHAFT OR SEAL DAMAGE
* TCC SOLENOID
* TORQUE CONVERTER
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3answers

GM service engine code P1870/2000 GMC Sonoma 2.2 cylinder

you jave a biggie here.
here is some info
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the difference between engine speed and transmission output speed. In D3 drive range with the TCC engaged, the engine speed should closely match the transmission output speed. In D4 drive range, with the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +60 RPM .

When the PCM detects excessive TCC slip when the TCC should be engaged, then DTC P1870 sets. DTC P1870 is a type B DTC.

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
  • No TP sensor DTCs P0122 or P0123.
  • No VSS assembly DTCs P0502 or P0503.
  • No TCC solenoid valve DTC P0740.
  • No 1-2 SS valve DTC P0753.
  • No 2-3 SS valve DTC P0758.
  • No 3-2 SS valve assembly DTC P0785.
  • No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860.
  • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.
  • The engine torque is 40-400 lb ft .
  • The TP angle is 12-50% .
  • The vehicle speed is 56-112 km/h (35-70 mph ).
  • The speed ratio is 0.64-0.95 (the speed ratio is the engine speed divided by the transmission output speed).
  • The engine speed is 1500-3500 RPM .
  • The gear range is D4.
  • The commanded gear is not 1st gear
  • The TFT is between 20-130°C (68-266°F) .
  • The shift solenoid performance diagnostic counters are zero.
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