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Posted on Jun 08, 2009
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No headlights My 2002 Safari low beam headlights stopped working. DRL seems to work OK, high beams work. I have automatic headlamps activated, and the headlight switch will not activate the headlamps (low beam). Parking brake switch is OK. Could the DRL diode (D200) or module be bad, and where would I find them?

  • telephone_dr Jun 29, 2009

    My problem turned out to be a bad wiring harness connection for the steering column. I flash the high beams a lot, and the connection got hot, melting the connector plastic. I disassembled the connector and cleaned the contact (E-12). I didn't need to replace the multifunction switch, but my turn signal now cancels properly on a turn.

  • telephone_dr Jul 08, 2009

    The wiring harness connector for the steering column turned out to have a bad connection (overheated, corroded) at E12 in the body side. I dissassembled, cleaned and reconnected. Solved the problem.

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1 Answer

Alex Werz

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  • Posted on Jun 08, 2009
Alex Werz
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Joined: Mar 09, 2009
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You need to start by checking the fuse for your headlights (low beams). The DRL could be be bad, but I have not seen them go out very often.

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0helpful
3answers

Why is there no power going to my drivers side headlight?

PAWEL IS A BOT. HE POSTS GENERIC ANSWERS. AND OVERLAYS NAME OF YOUR CAR. 82 GENRIC ANSWERS HIM
AND LIES ABOUT IGN SWITCH.
NOW YOUR CAR.! FACTS, ONLY, 1 CAR
LEARN TO USE THE DMM , CORRECTLY;
HEAD LAMPS ON.(SWITCH) NO KEY IS NEEDED FOR HL.
IS DRIVER LEFT OR RIGHT,? IN USA LEFT.
IS HIGH AND LOW BEAMS DEAD LEFT? No TOLD AT ALL.
PUT METER BLACK LEAD TO THE BATTERY NEG LUG
THEN PROBE RED TO ALL WIRES OF DEAD LAMP 1 BY 1.
12VDC IS GOOD 0 BAD
IF LAMP GROUND PIN READS 12VDC <<< GROUND FAILS.

LEFT LAMP USES GROUND LUG G101. IF R

CAR HAS DRL. SO DRL AND MANUAL LAMPS FAIL
HIGH , LOW , AND FLASH HIGH>? NOT TOLD
DOES ENGINE RUN? OMG NOT TOLD.
THIS CAR RUN HL RELAYS BY BCM CONTROLLER BRAIN


FUSE ARE ON THE OUTPUT OF ALL HL RELAYS
SO IF ALL FUSES INPUT(TOP) ARE DEAD,THAT MEANS
BCM IS FAILING. OR THE SWITCH TO IT.
OR FUSES BLOW TO BCM
WE SCAN THE PCM/BCM TO SE WHY.


HEAD LAMPS ON THE 4 FUSES ALL 4 RIGHT SIDE ARE
12VDC, IF NOT BCM IS MESSED UP, OR RELAY DEAD.
HE LOW BEAM RELAY RUNS BOTH SIDE
SAME WITH BEAM. A RELAY FOR IT.
DRL HOT ONLY IN DRL MODE.
DRL; HAS A SUN SENSOR (AUTO MODE)


cobalt-undefined-undefined-0.jpg BOTTOM HERE IS HEAD LAMPS.SIDE.

HEAD LAMPS ON USA WORK EVEN KEYOFF
SO DOES BCM TO DO THAT, MAIN BATTERY NOT DEAD
0helpful
1answer

2006 hummer h3 headlights wont turn off!

Ive changed the relay and the headlight switch on the dash .. still wont turn off headlights ? Just changing parts won't fix it , need to test . Hooking up a professional scan tool , one that can read codes in the BCM - body control module is the way to start to find the problem . Then familiarize yourself with how they work.

Headlamps
Major components of this system are the body control module (BCM), headlamp relay, beam select relay, ambient light sensor, headlamp and panel dimmer switch, turn signal/multifunction switch, park brake switch, and the low and high beam headlamps.
The headlamps may be turned ON in 2 different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the ON position, normal operation occurs. Second, when the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTO position, automatic lamp control (ALC) operation occurs. During ALC control, the headlamps will be OFF in daylight conditions or in low/high beam operation in low light conditions.
The headlamp relay receives battery positive voltage directly from the battery. The BCM supplies a ground signal to the headlamp relay for normal headlight operation. The BCM also supplies voltage to the beam select relay coil for high beam headlight operation. When the driver places the headlamp switch in the ON position and the dimmer switch is in the low beam position, the headlamp relay supplies current flow through the left and right low beam headlamp fuses to both low and high beam headlamps. Both low beam headlights are grounded through the beam select relay. When activated, the dimmer switch sends a ground signal to the BCM in the high beam position and a momentary ground signal in the flash-to-pass (FTP) position from G106. The BCM then energizes the beam select relay which switches the headlamp grounds from the low beam headlight bulbs to the high beam headlight bulbs illuminating the high beam headlights. With the headlights in the low beam position, the high beams may be momentarily turned ON or flashed by activating the FTP portion of the switch.
The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates the high beam indicator when the BCM detects that the high beams are requested. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the BCM requesting illumination.
The Headlamps On at Exit and Perimeter Lighting modes can be adjusted using the steering wheel controls to select the function as displayed in the driver information center (DIC). The Headlamps On at Exit selection will allow the driver to customize the period of time that the headlamps remain illuminated upon exiting the vehicle. This period can be adjusted from 0-180 seconds. The Perimeter Lighting feature allows the driver to select if they want the headlamps and backup lamps to illuminate when the door UNLOCK button on the key fob is activated. This feature can be turned ON or OFF by using the DIC steering wheel control buttons.

DTC B2575 Headlamp Control Circuit

Circuit Description
When the body control module (BCM) senses a request for headlamp or daytime running lamp (DRL) illumination, the BCM sends a ground signal to the headlamp relay through the low beam headlamp relay control circuit. The headlamp relay will illuminate the low beam headlamps.

Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the headlamps ON and OFF.
Does the headlamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Do you know what bi-directional control means ? Need a professional scan tool to do these type of test .

DTC B2602: Daytime Running Lamp Control Circuit Low or Open
DTC B2603: Daytime Running Lamp Control Circuit High

Without this type of info. from service repair manual an using a scan tool your missing the big picture .
0helpful
2answers

My head lights went out but my parking light are still on what could be the problem

I would check the fuses first. Headlights are typically on a separate fuse then the parking lights. If the fuse is fine check and see if the Bulb is burnt out but it is rare for both lights to go out at the same time.
0helpful
1answer

2003 GMC Yukon Denali headlight problem

Drl only work in daytime not at night ???? Daytime running lamps are only suppose to work in day light hours . Low beam & high beams ? none of these work at night ?
Headlamps
The headlamps may be turned on in two different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position, for normal operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the AUTO position, for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC the headlamps will be in day time running lamp (DRL) operation in daylight conditions, or headlamp operation in low light conditions.
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch on input circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.
If the headlight switch is left in the ON position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn off the headlights approximately 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. If the driver places the headlight switch in the ON position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain on until turned off or the battery runs dead.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a class 2 serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.

Do you know what the BCM is ? Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's are ?
DTC B2575
When the body control module (BCM) senses a request for low beam headlamp illumination, the BCM sends a ground signal to the low beam headlamp relay through the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. The headlamp low beam relay will apply voltage to illuminate the headlamps.

Low and High Beams Headlamps Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System.
1
Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.
Change the dimmer switch position from the high to low beam positions several times.
YES - Does the headlamp system operate normally?
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
3
Are both high and low beam headlamps inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Refer to Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams or Headlamps Inoperative - High Beams
4
With a scan tool, observe the headlamp switch parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate ACTIVE? YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the headlamp switch connector and battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Test the headlamps switch headlamps on signal circuit of the headlamp switch for a high resistance, an open, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections to the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
8
Inspect for poor connections to the headlamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
9
Repair the ground circuit of the headlamp switch.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12
--
10
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module.
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--
11
Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--
12
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3
0helpful
1answer

2006 chevy malibu no signal at relay for low beam lights. Switch is good

Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop . Before you want to replace the BCM . . Professional tech would check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the BCM before replacing part's that are not needed .

No signal at signal wire on relay ???? Which circuit wire mite that be ? Hooking up a factory or professional scan tool to view input data from the switch would also be a good step .

Headlamps
The headlamps may be turned ON 2 different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position, for normal operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the AUTO position, for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC, the headlamps will be OFF in daylight conditions, or low beam operation in low light conditions. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low beam relay and the high beam relay in the underhood fuse block. When low beam headlamps are requested, the body control module (BCM) supplies ground to the coil side of the low beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand low beam headlamp through the LH LOW BEAM fuse and to the right hand low beam headlamp through the RH LOW BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand low beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand low beam headlamp is provided at G102. When high beam headlamps are requested, the body control module (BCM) supplies ground to the coil side of the high beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand high beam headlamp through the LH HIGH BEAM fuse and to the right hand high beam headlamp through the RH HIGH BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand high beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand high beam headlamp is provided at G102.

Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position.
Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the LOW position.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the turn/headlamp switch connector C2.
Connect a 15-amp fused jumper between the headlamp low beam signal circuit and a good ground.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the turn/headlamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or high resistance in the headlamp low beam signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 7
--
6
Replace the turn/headlamp switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 7
--
7
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
YES - System OK
No - Go to Step 2

It's more then likely the dimmer switch .

DTC B2575
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) turns on the LOW BEAM relay when the ambient light sensor senses a dark condition or the low beam headlamps are requested ON. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the LOW BEAM relay at all times. The BCM grounds the LOW BEAM relay control circuit in order to activate the relay.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2575 Headlamp Control Circuit

B2575.01
Will set if there is a short to voltage in the low beam relay control circuit.
B2575.06
Will set if there is an open or short to ground in the low beam relay control circuit.
0helpful
1answer

Headlights not working

Not a fuse problem , same fuse power's low an high beams . Looking at wiring diagrams an using a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter to test the electrical circuit's is the way to find the problem . The light's staying on for 3 or 4 min's. is a function of the BCM - body control module ! Do you know anything about automotive electrical testing ? Do you know what a wiring diagram is an how to read one . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info. Year , make , model an engine size . Under system click on lighting ,then under subsystem click on headlamps .Click the search button then the blue link. get yourself a cheap DVOM an test the electrical circuit's , this is how electrical problems are solved .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts

Plus reading factory service repair info for how it should work would be a good idea .

Headlamps
The headlamps may be turned on two different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position, for normal operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the OFF position, for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC, the headlamps will be in day time running lamp (DRL) operation in daylight conditions, or low beam operation in low light conditions. The LH HDLPand RH HDLP fuses, supply battery positive voltage from the underhood junction block to the left and right headlamps. The circuit continues through both low and high beam lamps, then back to the underhood junction block. The low beam and high beam circuits continue to the headlamp switch. The low beam and high beam circuits also provide the body control module (BCM) with both low and high beam inputs. The headlamp switch includes the dimmer switch and the flash-to-pass switch. When the headlamp switch is placed in the HEADLAMP position a path to ground is provided. Ground is provided at G201. Depending on the position of the high/low beam switch, either the low or high beam circuit will now have power and ground.
The LH HDLP fuse in the underhood junction block, supplies battery positive voltage to the automatic lamp control (ALC) headlamp relay coil circuit. The ALC relay switch circuit is connected to the low beam circuit at the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is placed in the OFF position, the BCM will automatically turn on the low beams in low light conditions. The BCM energizes the ALC relay, closing the switch contacts and grounding the low beam circuit. Ground is provided at G201. With the headlights in the low beam position, the high beams may be momentarily turned on or flashed with the dimmer switch handle. The flash-to-pass feature is accomplished by pulling the dimmer switch handle toward the driver. The headlights may be switched to high beam with the opposite movement of the dimmer switch lever. When the headlamp dimmer switch handle is pulled toward the driver, the flash-to-pass switch closes grounding the high beam circuit. Ground is provided at G201. Both high beams will remain on until the driver releases the switch handle.
If the driver places the headlight switch in the HEADLAMP position , the headlights will remain on until turned off or the battery runs dead.
Do you know what a factory diagnostic trouble shooting chart is ?

Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams

Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
1
Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position.
Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the LOW position.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the turn/headlamp wiper switch assembly connector C2.
Connect a 15 amp fused jumper between the headlamp low beam signal circuit and a good ground.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the turn/headlamp wiper switch assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or high resistance in the headlamp low beam signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 7
--
6
Replace the turn/headlamp wiper switch assembly. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
--
7
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
YES - System OK
NO - Go to Step 3

1helpful
1answer

My 2002 impala headlights don't work at night or in dark places like a tunnel or under a bridge, they only work in the day time. I have day time runner lights and they automatically turn on when I start my...

You can't turn them on manually with the switch . You have the switch set on auto ?
Headlamps
You can use the headlamps in two different ways.
• Place the headlamp switch in the ON position for normal operation.
• Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC the high beam headlamps are On at reduced intensity for daytime running lamp (DRL) operation in daylight conditions, or low beam headlamps On in low light conditions.
The DRL/EXT LTS fuse and the EXT lamps fuse in the underhood junction block supply battery positive voltage at all times to both of low beam lamps and to the right high beam lamp. The low beam circuit continues to the high/low beam switch, then, depending on the position of the dimmer switch, connects to the normally-open headlamp relay switch contacts. Placing the headlamp switch in the HEAD position provides a ground path for the headlamp switch input of the Body Control Module (BCM). After receiving this input, the BCM energizes the headlamp relay. When the headlamp relay is energized, the low beam circuit is connected to ground G201. The high beam circuit is divided into a left and a right side circuit.
The DRL/EXT LTS fuse in the underhood ignition block supplies battery positive voltage to both the coil and to the normally-closed contact of the DRL relay switch circuit. During high beam operation, the left side current flow is through the closed contacts of the DRL relay, and to the left high beam lamp.
The EXT Lamps fuse in the top of the engine fuse block supplies battery positive voltage to the right high beam lamp. Both high beam circuits are then connected together, and continue to the dimmer switch. When the driver closes the high beam contacts of the dimmer switch, the circuit is grounded at G201.
Both the headlight switch and the BCM provide a ground, or control circuit, to the headlight relay coil circuit for manual or automatic headlamp operation. When you place the headlamp switch in the OFF position, and the ambient light sensor indicates low light conditions, the BCM energizes the headlamp relay for low beam operation. You may switch the headlights to high beam by pulling the dimmer switch handle toward you until the dimmer switch is activated. When the dimmer switch is placed in the HIGH position, the indicator lamp input to the BCM is pulled low. The BCM then sends a class 2 message to the instrument cluster in order to illuminate the high beam indicator lamp.
If the headlamp switch is left in the head position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn off the headlights 10 minutes after you turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. If you place the headlamp switch in the head position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain ON until you turn them OFF or until the battery runs dead.
0helpful
1answer

2003 sunfire ..... low beams were working one minute ,shut off car for two minutes got back in car started it ,now i have no low beams or fogs.i checked bulbs and fuses both are good , could it be the DRL...

Headlamps
The headlamps are operated when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position. The LT HDLP and RT HDLP fuse in the IP fuse block, supply battery positive voltage to both the left and right headlamps. The low beam and high beam circuits continue to the headlamp switch. Depending on the position of the dimmer switch, either the low or high beam circuit will now have a path to ground. Ground is provided at G204. The low beam and high beam circuits also provide the body control module (BCM) with both low and high beam inputs. The headlamp switch includes the dimmer and the flash-to-pass switch.
If the headlight switch is left in the HEADLAMP position, the headlights will remain on until turned off or the battery runs dead.
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Any function that turns on the headlights will cancel the daytime running lamps operation. The LT HDLP fuse in the IP fuse block supplies battery positive voltage to the daytime running lamp (DRL) relay coil circuit. The DRL relay switch contacts are connected to the low beam circuit. When the headlamp switch is placed in the OFF position, the BCM will turn on the daytime running lamps. The BCM energizes the DRL relay, closing the switch contacts and grounding the low beam circuit at G204. The DRL illuminate the low beam headlights at a reduced intensity. The DRL will operate when the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the gear selector is not in the PARK position and the parking brake is released. When these conditions have been met the DRL will illuminate.
DRL operation in Manual Transmission equipped vehicles will occur when the ignition switch is in the RUN position, and the parking brake is released.

Probably the dimmer switch . But without testing that would be just a guess . Turnning the headlamps on Any function that turns on the headlights will cancel the daytime running lamps operation..
No ,don't think the DRL relay has anything to do with it .

View wiring diagrams an testing the electrical circuits at the dimmer switch would be the proper way to diagnose .
0helpful
2answers

Audi A4 2002 Low beams & Right front turn signal stopped working

For Audi A4 the fuse box is located on the left side of dashboard behind a plastic cover (for left hand steering wheel vehicle). On inner face of the plastic cover you will find the fuse diagram.
First fuse on first row from left upper corner is Fuse Nr.20 = F20 (15A) - RH headlamp low beam, headlamp adjustment.
First fuse on second row from left upper corner is Fuse Nr.21 = F21 (15A) - LH headlamp low beam, headlamp adjustment.
1helpful
2answers

No lowbeam headlights

Headlight Switch itself If Not then this Very Well May be in your Multifunction Switch
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