2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Logo
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Anonymous Posted on Jul 18, 2014

2006 jeep cherokee have these codes p0031,p0138,p0141,p0158,p0161,p0455,p0456,p01281

What do all these codes point to?

1 Answer

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  • Jeep Master 20,706 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 07, 2014
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Very old post
the FSM , factory service manual of all cars made
answers that.
https://www.techauthority.com/en-US/Pages/Home.aspx

or alldata.com log in and read
those coders are errors, and the tech. does more tests to find true cause.

3 Related Answers

Matthew Boulden

  • 440 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 28, 2009

SOURCE: 2001 Cherokee 4.0 6cyl -- P0161 and P0158 codes

If you do not know what the codes are, it is O2 sensor. This means the computer is not reading the right information from the faulty sensor. (there is a set range the sensor is meant to show, if one goes over or under the computer shows check engine). The diagnostic is not too bad, give the car a tune up, plugs, wires etc. and replace the O2 sensor. This normally clears up any problems. Let me know if you need further clarification or help.

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Steve Hart

  • 246 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 14, 2010

SOURCE: 1999 jeep grand cherokee. p0152, p0141, p0161

All 3 codes are point to the o2 sensor
the one you want to replace is on the exaust manifold looks like a spark plug with a wire sticking out of it un plug the sensor and it turns to the left to get off install the new one and plug the new sensor in
Thanks

ZJLimited

ZJ Limited

  • 17989 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 06, 2012

SOURCE: 1996 GRAND CHEROKEE CODE #P0141 AND P0138

Hi there:
Both codes refer at O2 sensor...


DTC P0141 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
This code means that the heated circuit in the oxygen sensor on bank 1 decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0141. See also: P0135 (Bank 1, Sensor 1).



You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the Check Engine Light.



A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
open or short to ground in the wiring harness
O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
O2 heater element resistance is high
Internal short or open in the heater element
Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.


Possible Solutions:
Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)
Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors





DTC P0138 - O2 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank1, Sensor2)
The Heated Oxygen Sensor (2) located rear of catalytic converter produces an output signal relative to oxygen storage capacity of catalytic converter. Ho2S 2 signal is less active than signal produced by front oxygen sensor. This code sets when HO2 Sensor voltage is greater than 999 mV for more than 2 minutes (time depends on model. Could be as high as 4 minutes)



There may be no noticeable symptoms except for MIL illumination. Possible high fuel pressure can over rich the system.


A code P0138 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
Faulty O2 sensor
Short to battery voltage in O2 sensor signal circuit
High fuel pressure (not as likely)


Here are some potential solutions:
Replace O2 sensor
Repair short to battery voltage in o2 sensor signal circuit.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using Fixya, and have a nice day.

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Related Questions:

2helpful
1answer

2007 ford escape V6, replaced sensor forP0141 code persists, need diagram for the 02 sensor harness to PCM to check damaged wires had a alternator replaced before i purchased it, maybe a wire got cut

No code tells you to replace a part , need to do diagnostic's for said code .
P0141 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Description: See the description for DTC P0135. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0135. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW .
DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) DW: Introduction DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0139, P0141, P0144, P0147, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0159, P0161, or P1127 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to DW2 .

For DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 or P0060, GO to DW14 .

For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 or P0158, GO to DW20 .

For DTCs P0133 or P0153, GO to DW3 .

For DTCs P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 or P0161, GO to DW9 .

For DTC P1127, GO to DW19 . For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DW9 DTCS P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
  • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
    • use of unapproved silicon sealers
    • fuel contaminated by silicon additives
    • excessive oil consumption
    • glycol leaking internally in the engine
    • lead-contaminated fuel
    • short drive cycles in cold weather
    • use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the source of the contamination.

CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

REPEAT the self-test. GO to DW10 .
0helpful
1answer

2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee codes p0132 p0141 p0152 p0161 Keep Coming Back

Then the problem, is not fixed and needs further diagnosis using special equipment..
2helpful
1answer

1996 GRAND CHEROKEE CODE #P0141 AND P0138

Hi there:
Both codes refer at O2 sensor...


DTC P0141 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
This code means that the heated circuit in the oxygen sensor on bank 1 decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0141. See also: P0135 (Bank 1, Sensor 1).



You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the Check Engine Light.



A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
open or short to ground in the wiring harness
O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
O2 heater element resistance is high
Internal short or open in the heater element
Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.


Possible Solutions:
Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)
Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors





DTC P0138 - O2 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank1, Sensor2)
The Heated Oxygen Sensor (2) located rear of catalytic converter produces an output signal relative to oxygen storage capacity of catalytic converter. Ho2S 2 signal is less active than signal produced by front oxygen sensor. This code sets when HO2 Sensor voltage is greater than 999 mV for more than 2 minutes (time depends on model. Could be as high as 4 minutes)



There may be no noticeable symptoms except for MIL illumination. Possible high fuel pressure can over rich the system.


A code P0138 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
Faulty O2 sensor
Short to battery voltage in O2 sensor signal circuit
High fuel pressure (not as likely)


Here are some potential solutions:
Replace O2 sensor
Repair short to battery voltage in o2 sensor signal circuit.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using Fixya, and have a nice day.
3helpful
1answer

1999 jeep grand cherokee. p0152, p0141, p0161

All 3 codes are point to the o2 sensor
the one you want to replace is on the exaust manifold looks like a spark plug with a wire sticking out of it un plug the sensor and it turns to the left to get off install the new one and plug the new sensor in
Thanks
5helpful
1answer

What does the code P1494 means on my 99 jeep grand cherokee

LEAK DETECTION PUMP SYSTEMS (P1494, P0442, P0455, P0456),
1helpful
1answer

2001 Cherokee 4.0 6cyl -- P0161 and P0158 codes

If you do not know what the codes are, it is O2 sensor. This means the computer is not reading the right information from the faulty sensor. (there is a set range the sensor is meant to show, if one goes over or under the computer shows check engine). The diagnostic is not too bad, give the car a tune up, plugs, wires etc. and replace the O2 sensor. This normally clears up any problems. Let me know if you need further clarification or help.
2helpful
1answer

Code # P0141 and P0138

You said you changed the O2 sensors, which ones? I do believe that sensor 2 is the Catalyst efficiency monitor, it looks like an O2 but it's function is different. This sensor is behind the Catalytic converter, the O2 is in front. Bank one is the bank that # 1 cylinder is on, so the sensor that is defective is the 2nd sensor back on that sides exhaust pipe.

P0141 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2

P0138 - Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
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