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Paul Faber Posted on Jun 09, 2015
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Where is the VTEC solenoid? - 2007 Honda Pilot

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Bill Boyd

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  • Honda Master 53,816 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 09, 2015
Bill Boyd
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Joined: Jan 04, 2013
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Vtec solenoids an re normally in the rocker cover as they control oil pressure to the unit that controls the cam shaft valve timing
unless you have fault codes stating a valve timing issue ,I suggest that you leave it alone.

  • Paul Faber
    Paul Faber Jun 10, 2015

    Thanks. I had guessed that, but wanted to be sure. Actually, I do have a fault code of P2647, and that is pointing to the oil pressure switch on the VTEC solenoid unit, so I'm hoping to fix the problem by replacing the oil pressure switch.

  • manny
    manny Sep 17, 2018

    what if it looks like it's leaking.oil around (moisture like)

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0helpful
1answer

What does a po1259 code for a 2001 honda accord 3.0 litre, v-tec b-1 sys. failure mean

Here is the explanation from engine-codes.com

P1259 Honda Description
The VTEC system activates the VTEC solenoid valve by command from the powertrain control module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that is installed in the valve system to switch valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure conditions in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism according to the VTEC oil pressure switch downstream of the VTEC solenoid valve. If there is a disparity between oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit that is determined by the PCM command, and the oil pressure condition that is determined by the status of the VTEC oil pressure switch, the system is considered faulty and a DTC is stored.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html#ixzz3aiInXy9j
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Honda vtec solenoid p1259 code

Why did you change all of those things if you were told it was the VTEC solenoid? Why not try that first? Read online to see if there is a method to clean the solenoid without replacing it. I'm not sure that the VTEC solenoid would cause such problems, but I suppose it's possible. The VTEC system uses oil pressure to change the follower on the cam lobes. It changes between profiles. So at higher RPM, it switches to a different cam profile that is more efficient at higher RPMs. Like having 2 cams in 1.
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ObdII codeP2649

read only the honda books on P2xxx codes, its unique to honda.
VVT, variable valve timing (cam) magic is unhappy

P2649 Honda - VTEC Solenoid Valve Circuit High Voltage


Possible causes
- Check engine oil level and pressure
- Faulty VTEC Solenoid Valve
- VTEC Solenoid Valve harness is open or shorted
- VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit poor electrical connection

http://engine-codes.com/p2649_honda.html
1helpful
1answer

2002 honda civic p1259 problem

P1259 HONDA - VTEC System Malfunction
Possible causes- Low engine oil pressure or level
- Open or short circuit condition
- Faulty VTEC oil pressure switch
- Faulty VTEC solenoid
When is the code detected?The P1259 is set when there is a problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit
1helpful
1answer

Check engine and TCS light on. code P1259. can not rpm 3500

P 1259 VTEC oil pressure switch circuit or vtec solenoid or valve,Here the situation you can be dealing with the oil pressure switch or the VTEC solenoid or valve,8_10_2012_5_08_54_am.jpg
2helpful
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I took my 200 honda accord to auto zone to get a diagnostic done. the code was p1259. the ticket printout listed 4 things that would be probable cause. 1.open or short circuit condition 2.vtec solenoid...

CHECK VTEC SWITCH OIL PRESSURE.SHOULD BE 50 PSI @3000 RPM FOR THE S2000 OIL PRESSURE SHOULD BE 85 PSI @ 3000 RPM. IF OIL PRESSURE OKAY HAVE TO BE EITHER VTEC SWITCH FAULTY OR VTEC SOLENOID HAS FAILED.SOME TIMES PCM HAS FAILED TO THAT CONTROL CIRCUIT.
2helpful
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How do you get to the oil solenoid and oil sensor to clean and replace. Is there a screen (filter) at the solenoid and what size wrenched are required.

Do you mean the Vtec solenoid? If you have a CEL (Check Engine Light) illuminated, and you are getting a "P1259" code, it refers to a "Vtec (Variable valve Timing and lift Electronic Control) System malfunction. The Vtec filter screen may be clogged. Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (This will prevent electrical current from going where you don't want it and will reset the CEL. The Vtec solenoid valve is located at the right rear corner of the cylinder head. The Vtec valve is held on with 3- 10mm bolts. Also there is an electical connector that you will want to remove first.

When you take off the solenoid valve, check the valve screen to see if it is clogged. Clean off any crud you find on the filter screens. A good quality spray carburator cleaner works well. If the screen is too yuckked-up to clean, just get a new one. While you are in there, you might want to also check to see that the plunger on the solenoid itself moves freely. If it does'nt, replace it too.

After you put everything back together, do an oil and filter change. Use a high quality oil of the viscosity recommended by the car manufacturer.

God bless and Good luck.
0helpful
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CHECK ENGINE LIGHT CAME ON WITH CODE 1259. AUTOZONE SAID ITS PURGE VALVE SOLENOID. WHERE IS THAT LOCATED?

is a vtec solenoid valve. it located on your left behind the valve cover . vtec solenoid looks like a round cap. anyway do you have a oil leaks in your car?









14helpful
1answer

I have a Honda 2004 CRV - the repair ( OBD II) code is P2647 - what does that mean?

P2647 VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage - With Automatic Transmission Basicallly the sensor has gone bad or an oil passage has become blocked.

**. Locate the Variable Timing Electronic Control (VTEC) pressure switch on the end of the cylinder head. Honda has had problems with the VTEC oil pressure switch, there is an updated part number for the vehicle (37250-PNE-G01). On this vehicle the VTEC oil pressure switch can fail at any RPM.
2. The VTEC oil switch is normally closed, and grounds the reference voltage from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on the Blue/Black (BLU/BLK) wire. If the code sets at idle - 2500 RPM - and the Brown/Yellow wire has a good ground, then suspect a faulty VTEC oil pressure switch.
3. At approximately 2500-4000 RPM and when driving the vehicle, the VTEC system should turn on. To turn on the system, the ECM energizes the VTEC Solenoid valve and it allows oil pressure into the intake valve rocker arms, the oil pressure opens the VTEC oil pressure switch so the Engine Control Module (ECM) can verify that the VTEC did turn on correctly.
4. The code will set at idle to 2500 RPM if the reference voltage is not grounded. The code will set above 2500-4000 RPM if the VTEC oil switch does not open.
5. If the code sets at 2500-4000 RPM or higher, the problem can be a low oil level or pressure, or a malfunction in the VTEC assembly.
Potential Causes: Low Engine Oil
Plugged Oil Passage
Insufficient Oil Pressure
Plugged Oil Screen
Insufficient Oil Volume
Malfunctioning VTEC Oil Pressure Switch
Defective VTEC Solenoid
3helpful
2answers

Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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