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corendishe Posted on Mar 26, 2016
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What does driver air bag high restraint mean?

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Mark Jones

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Mark Jones
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Either the drivers air bag is unplugged, a wiring issue, or has been deployed.
Possibly a bad clock spring in the steering column.

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I have a 2008 Ford ranger 4x4. When I start it, the airbag light comes on and stays on along with one single beep. What's the problem? What is faulty?

Prove Out Procedure
Turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the ON position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with all SRS components connected or restraint system diagnostic tools installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then turn off. If an SRS fault is present, the air bag indicator will:
  • fail to light.
  • remain lit continuously.
  • flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the ON position. This is the time required for the RCM to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and an SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of 5 sets of 5 beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator will need to be repaired before diagnosis can continue.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instruction procedures in this section to identify the intermittent diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
  • Follow the deactivation or depowering procedure as directed in this section.
  • Determine the location of components involved in creating the DTC.
  • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of:
    • components.
    • connectors.
    • splices and wiring harnesses.
    • insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
Most supplemental restraint system (SRS) diagnostic procedures will require deactivation and reactivation or depowering and repowering of the system. Deactivation and reactivation requires the disconnection of most SRS components and the installation of restraint system diagnostic tools. Depowering and repowering requires disconnection of the battery and removal of the restraints control module (RCM) fuse. This reduces the risk of inadvertent deployment of SRS components while diagnostic procedures are being carried out.
Restraint system diagnostic tools are required for the diagnosis and testing of the SRS. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a jumper wire. If a jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed.
You need more then a code read too see these DTC'S . Your need a factory or some other professional type scan tool .

  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table
DTC a LFC b Fault Priority Description Action To Take - Continuous 1 RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. B1318 - - Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 19 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 20 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1871 25 14 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch Fault Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1877 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1878 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1879 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1881 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1882 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1883 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1884 27 15 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1885 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1886 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1890 27 16 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1891 - 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test O . B1892 - 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test P . B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test W . C1414 15 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Go To Pinpoint Test X . B2477 Flashing 5Hz - Module Configuration Fault INSTALL a new RCM.
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Circuitry
  • RCM
  • Shorting bar or camming beam in connector
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Q .
  • Go To Pinpoint Test R .
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Y .
0helpful
1answer

2008 ford f-350 passenger air bag flashes 1-7 code than stays on when truck is started.What does the code mean and can the code be reset without tearing air bag out of truck?

If a SRS fault exists, the RCM sends a message to instrument cluster module to flash a coded sequence which is called a lamp flash code (LFC) on the air bag warning indicator. Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. In addition to the self-test at start up, the RCM continuously monitors all of its external and internal circuitry for faults.
While the LFCs are an indication of a general concern in the supplemental restraint system (SRS), the DTCs are more specific. The DTCs can be retrieved from the RCM with a scan tool via the DLC.


DTC a c LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous Lamp The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously (RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed or Loss of Signal Ground) Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1048 c - Passenger Side Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1049 c - Passenger Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1054 c - Driver Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1057 c - Driver Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1231 13 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) and Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment in this section. B1317 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage High REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage Low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B1871 25 Passenger Air Bag Deactivate Module Fault Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1884 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1890 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2292 33 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2292 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2477 54 Module Configuration Failure This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2607 57 Harness/Configuration Mismatch This DTC indicates the RCM is configured incorrectly. CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B2691 53 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side Go To Pinpoint Test N . C1414 29 Incorrect Module Design Level VERIFY RCM part number is correct for vehicle.
CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. U0100 14 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2023 14 Fault Received From External Node REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2050 14 No Application Present This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has failed. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code, retrieved using scan tool.
c Cross-link DTCs will be retrieved in pairs to identify the cross-linked components.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag warning indicator.
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1answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times

The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .
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1answer

What is a b2293 code on 2003 mercury mountaineer

B2293

Pinpoint Test H: LFC 19 and 21/DTC B2293 - Restraint System Airbag Status
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the front air bag circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2293 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 19 or 21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
  • low resistance.
  • circuit open.
  • circuit short to voltage.
  • circuit short to ground.
Possible Causes
A driver air bag status fault can be caused by:
  • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
  • a faulty clockspring.
  • a faulty driver air bag module.
  • RCM is faulted.
A passenger air bag status fault can be caused by:
  • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
  • a faulty passenger air bag module.
  • RCM is faulted.
21 Restraint System - Air Bag Status (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H .

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1answer

How do I fix a b1932 code on a 2000 Lincoln towncar?

B1932 32 8 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High GO to Pinpoint Test J .
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 32/DTC B1932 - DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Your best bet is to take this problem to a ASE certified repair shop .
1helpful
1answer

What does air bag code 43 mean?

The driver frontal loops 1 and 2 are the loops to the steering wheel air bag. The SDM(sensing and diagnostic module for the air bag) is seeing these circuits as open. There is a bullitin for problems with a loose connection for the yellow connector behind the left kick panel(right behind the e brake and hood release). I would remove the kick panel, and disconnect and reconnect the connector a couple times. See if the light goes out. Or wiggle and move the connector with the key on, as the light should go out if it makes good connection. If it does go out you need to replace this connector. Good luck.

#05-09-41-001B: Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Light ON, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Inspect/Replace IP Harness to Inflatable Restraint Module (Air Bag) Yellow 4-Way Connector C221 and/or C222) - (Jun 2, 2008)


Subject:Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Light ON, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) B0013, B0014, B0017, B0043, (Inspect and/or Replace IP Harness to Inflatable Restraint Module (Air Bag) Yellow 4-Way Connector C221 and/or C222)



Models:Tahoe

• The SDM detects the air bag module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

• The SDM detects that the voltage at the air bag module high control is less than 2.4 volts and deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.

1helpful
2answers

Dash lights went out, so i had some fuses removed to see which one was bad. next thing i know the airbag light was on.

You just need to turn it off again. You created a false trigger of the light. You may have to have dealer do it with scan tool.


Prove Out Procedure
Turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the RUN position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with the air bag modules or restraint system diagnostic tools installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately six seconds and then turn off. If an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault is present, the air bag indicator will either:
  • fail to light.
  • remain lit continuously.
  • flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the RUN position. This is the time required for the restraints control module (RCM) to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and an SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of five sets of five beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator will need to be repaired before diagnosis can continue.
----------------------------------------------------------- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
The restraints control module (RCM) performs the following functions:
  • signals the inflators to deploy the air bags in the event of a deployable crash.
  • monitors the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) for faults.
  • illuminates the air bag indicator if a fault is detected.
  • flashes the air bag indicator to indicate the lamp fault code (LFC) detected.
  • communicates through the data link connector (DLC) the current or historical diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  • signals the generic electronic module (GEM) to activate a chime if the air bag indicator is not available and another SRS fault exists.
NOTE: The safing sensor is internal to the RCM and is not repaired separately.
The RCM monitors the SRS for possible faults. If a fault is detected while the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the RCM will illuminate the air bag indicator located in the instrument cluster.
When the ignition is cycled (turned off and then on), the air bag indicator will begin its prove out sequence. During prove out the air bag indicator will illuminate for six seconds, go off for two seconds and then, if a system fault exists, flash the two-digit LFC. The air bag indicator will flash the LFC five times, then it will remain illuminated for the rest of the key cycle. The RCM will also communicate the current and historical DTCs through the DLC, using a scan tool. If the air bag indicator does not function, and the system detects a fault condition, the RCM will signal the GEM to activate an audible chime. The chime is a series of five sets of five tone bursts. If the chime is heard, the SRS and the air bag indicator require repair.
LFCs are prioritized. If two or more faults occur at the same time, the fault having the highest priority will be displayed. After that fault has been corrected, the next highest priority fault will be displayed.
The RCM includes a backup power supply. This feature provides sufficient backup power to deploy the air bags in the event that the ignition circuit is damaged in a collision before the safing and air bag sensors determine that deployment is required. The backup power supply will deplete its stored energy approximately one minute after the battery ground cable is disconnected.
Electrical System
The electrical system that supports the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS):
  • is powered from the battery through the ignition circuit.
  • provides the electrical path from the restraints control module (RCM) to the air bag modules.
  • provides the electrical path from the RCM to the air bag indicator.
  • provides the electrical path from the RCM to the data link connector (DLC).
  • provides the electrical path from the RCM to the generic electronic module (GEM).
----------------------------------------------------------
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC a LFC b LFC Priority Description Action To Take — — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1869 Tone c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative B1870 Tone c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery — — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module
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3answers

What does the red light on the bord with letters SRS means? It stays on for few seconds after I start the car (Honda accord 1995). Thank you

srs means secondary restraint system. e.g air bags and things like that. when it stays on for a few seconds its because it is doing a systems check. if the light stays on all the time then there is a problem. hope i helped.
4helpful
2answers

My air bag light on my 2000 Ford Econoline van flashes a 19 code. Does anyone know what that means?

Seems to be a very common problem with Ford. The wiring harness beneath the drivers seat contains the sensors for the airbag system. Go under the drivers seat and secure all the wires and clips. This makes most error lights for the airbags go away. Hope this helps and good luck!
2helpful
2answers

My 2003 ford expo has a constant airbag light lit after starting the veh. I have a new sensor, can't figure out were 2put it.. Please help.

first, you need to read the Lamp Fault Code, LFC from the flashing light. Here's how:

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence: a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is two digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 2 second pause before the second digit is flashed, which also has a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
-------------------------------------------------------
The fault could be in the air bag circuits, the canopy circuits, the pretensioner circuit on the seat belts, etc.
Report back with code.

here's some of system.

SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is designed to provide increased collision protection for front seat and second row outboard occupants in addition to that provided by the three-point safety belt system. Safety belt use is necessary to obtain the best occupant protection and to receive the full advantage of the SRS.
This vehicle line contains dual stage deployment (advanced restraint system) driver and front passenger air bag modules. These vehicles can also be equipped with optional safety canopies that deploy from the A-pillar to the C-pillar upon a side impact or if a rollover condition is detected. If equipped with safety canopies, a unique restraints control module (RCM) is used.
See the following illustration for deployable component location.
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployable Components a55c8c5.gif Item Part Number Description 1 611D10 Passenger air bag module 2 042D94 Passenger side safety canopy module 3 042D95 Driver side safety canopy module 4 61203 Driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner 5 043B13 Driver air bag module 6 14A664 Clockspring 7 61202 Passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner

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Item Part Number Description 1 14B321 Restraints control module (RCM) 2 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 3 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 4 14B416 Driver seat track position sensor 5 14B345 Front row, driver door, side impact sensor 6 14B006 Front impact severity sensor 7 14B345 Front row, passenger door, side impact sensor
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