2003 Saab 9-3 Logo

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Darren K Posted on Dec 27, 2016

I have a 03 saab 9.3 linear with a fault code p0686,engine control module/powertrain control module power relay control circuit low

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 1010 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 19, 2008

SOURCE: saab 93 engine fault codes p1230 and p1260 ?

What? that's crazy! why wont you take advises from several mechanics? this is the best solution.

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Anonymous

  • Posted on Sep 18, 2008

SOURCE: 2005 saab 9-3 linear headlamp assembly

which bulb?

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Sep 29, 2008

SOURCE: 2003 Saab 9-3 front engine ratte

I had the same problem with my saab 93, and it turned out to be the air con pump which set me back £250 plus labour.

gordanddar

gord storey

  • 477 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 09, 2009

SOURCE: how do I replace my 2004 Saab 9 3 linear's water pump.

Re : the computer , they better cover it under warranty or they ****.
Re : the water pump , you have a leak and they say it is the water pump , I have no reason to doubt that they have honestly checked out the problem and determined that a new water pump is the only solution but , damn $ 1000 is pretty steep. I would look around for another mechanic for a second opinion and a quote. Avoid dealerships. Not sure what engine you have but i just looked in my saab with a 2.3 and hope I never have to do mine. I am pretty good with a wrench but I know there would be lots of swearing involved.

Anonymous

  • 3489 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 06, 2010

SOURCE: my 2003 SAAB 9-3 check engine light and

unfortunately this means you need to get yourself to a trusted transmission repair facility very quick. the torque convertor on your vehicle is not operating the way it should. this is going to be an expensive repair, i tell you this so your not suprised. but do your homework and find someone with a great reputation for their work. dont take your saab to just anyone. these cars can get really screwed up without the right people workin on it. the transmission will need to come out.

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0helpful
3answers

Code p1682 2008 chevy impala

DTC P1682 Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2
The ignition 1 voltage of the ignition main relay is more than 3 volts different than the ignition 1 voltage of
the powertrain relay for more than 2 seconds.

There are 2 ignition 1 voltage circuits supplied to the engine control module (ECM). The first ignition 1
voltage circuit is provided by the powertrain relay through a fuse. This ignition 1 voltage circuit supplies
power to all the internal ECM circuits associated with the throttle actuator control (TAC) operation. The
ignition main relay provides the second ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM through a fuse. This ignition
1 voltage provides power to other internal ECM circuits, except those associated with TAC operation.
The ECM continuously monitors the voltage level difference between the 2 circuits.
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2answers

Fix code P1545 on a 2002 Eldorado

Do you know how to test relay circuit's ? Voltage , control etc...

DTC P1545
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the A/C compressor clutch relay. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit through an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses an unexpected voltage, this DTC will set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The engine is running.
• System voltage is between 8-16 volts.
• The PCM driver is activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The PCM detects an incorrect voltage level on the output circuit that controls the A/C compressor clutch relay.
• The condition exists for at least 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
• The PCM stores the failure records.
• The A/C compressor clutch is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The DTC will clear after 50 fault-free ignition cycles.
• The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the A/C compressor clutch relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the switch side of the A/C compressor clutch relay. The 10-amp fuse supplies power to the switch side of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Verifies that the powertrain control module is providing ground to the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Tests for a short to voltage or for an open.
Perform the calibration procedure for the powertrain control module.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics
1
Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the A/C Relay ON and OFF in the Engine Output Controls list.
Does the A/C Relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay with a test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay.
With a scan tool, command the A/C Relay ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Compressor Relay Replacement in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
12
Important: Program the powertrain control module .
Replace the powertrain control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set again?
Go to Step 2
System OK
0helpful
1answer

P0686 Nissan navala

code p 0686 refers to ECM power relay control---circuit low ===causes --wiring short to ground --ECM relay---ECM
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2answers

Pontiac g6 3.5 code po685

Trouble Code - AutoZone

www.autozone.com/...Codes/2.../_/P-0996b43f80cb157c

AutoZoneAutoZone Repair Guide for your Diagnostics Diagnostic Trouble Codes 2.9l L4 Vin 9 Std 3. ... Trouble Code: P0685. Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control ...

Same Problem Over and Over - Pontiac Solstice Forum

www.solsticeforum.com/forum/f11/same-problem-over-over-38354/
Oct 7, 2007 - Pontiac G6 Forum .... Relax and take it to a different Pontiac dealer. ...Not every code sets the Service Engine Soon light, and some of these .... P0685Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit P0686 Engine Controls ...
1helpful
1answer

Get error code u3fff (with code reader in "freeze frame") Also get code p1652 powertrain induced chassis pitch output circuit

code p 1652 refers to engine control relay --open circuit/short circuit to ground ===causes --wiring open circuit/ short circuit to ground---connectors ---engine control relay---ECM
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1answer

My Mahindra Scorpio is not starting when I am scanning my Car these fault code are coming P1647, P1832 please give the solution

P1647 ECM HO2 Sensor control
malfunction -
Mahindra Scorpio P1832 Possible Solution :
The crankshaft sensor signals the fuel injection computer or the ignition control when the cylinders are firing. This causes the ignition coil to provide a spark and the injector to inject fuel into each cylinder at the right time.If either sensor isn't working correctly, the car will run rough and the engine will be less efficient. In later car models, the car's computer can usually keep the vehicle running, but the engine warning light on the dashboard goes on to warn the driver.
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1answer

I just got my car scanned and a few codes pop up

Error Code: P0130
Fault:
Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1, Bank 1 - Circuit Malfunction
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Triggered on first occurrence.
-Wiring harness.
-Oxygen sensor (O2S).
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0505
Fault:
Idle Speed Control (ISC) System - Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Idle speed control (ISC) actuator/Idle air control valve (IAC) valve.
-Throttle motor.
-Throttle valve tight/sticking.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0100
Fault Location:
-Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor/Volume Air Flow (VAF) Sensor - Circuit --Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
-Volume air flow (VAF) sensor.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P1491
Fault:
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Insufficient Lift
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-EGR Valve.
-ECM

Error Code:P1607
Fault:
-Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Error Code: P0966
Location:
-Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid B - Circuit Low
Possible Cause:
-Wiring short to earth.
-Pressure control (PC) solenoid.
-Engine control module (ECM)/Powertrain control module -(PCM)/Transmission control module (TCM) .


3helpful
1answer

TCM FAULT CODE PO888 CHECKE WIRING CAN NOT FIND FAULT ANY ONE HELP

DTCP0888 for All Makes
Category: Powertrain
Definition: TCM Power Relay Sense Circuit

Definetivelly you'll need visit your dealer... this code refers to the Transmission Control relay output circuit in the PCM (Power Control Module), when the relay is commanded to turn on the PCM is not seeing the relay power on, most of the time when we see this code, it can be cured by doing a re-flash on the Power Control Module.

Hope this helps.
3helpful
2answers

What causes a p 0327 diagnostic code on a 95 contour

P0327 - Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input Bank 1 or Single Sensor
First check the knock sensor connector. If the connector is clean and secure, replacing the knock sensor usually takes care of the problem.

- An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to Powertrain Control Module (ECM) or Engine Control Module (ECM)

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Engine Control Module (ECM).

Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/Loss of Power

Possible causes
- Knock sensor circuit short to GND.
- Knock sensor circuit short to PWR.
- Knock sensor circuit open.
- Damaged knock sensor.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Engine Control Module (ECM).


Test and check it. Hope helps.
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