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Windshield wipers don't return to home position on 2004 FordFocus
2004 Ford Focus ZXW wagon, front windshield wipers won't return to home position when I turn them off; rather, they land wherever they were at the exact moment that I switched them off, oftentimes right in the middle of the windshield. How to fix it? If it's a relay, exactly where is it, and how to access it?
Re: Windshield wipers don't return to home position on...
Ford has had a lot of problems with wiper circuits and switches.there is a circuit board that is supposed to run the wipers until they return to home position. this is probably failing and needs replaced. maybe talk to dealer to see if warrantee was extended due to problems they are having. hope this helps if so please reply and good luck
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Looks like a Body Control Module communication issue.
Windshield Washer
When the washer switch is pulled towards the driver, the SASM sends the washer request to the BCM over the LIN. The BCM activates the windshield wash relay (internal to the BCM) and sends a message to the driver side windshield wiper motor. When the BCM activates the windshield wash relay, voltage is provided to the washer pump, directing washer fluid to the windshield. When the switch is released, the windshield wiper motor continues to activate the windshield wipers for 3 additional wipes and then turns the windshield wipers off.
Excellent diagnostics by our resident Pro Expert Jeff, which should be down here. It makes the question solved and will appear in a search of the site as 'Solved'. It also gives you points and awards.
Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
could be the wiper relay contacts are stuck closed causing power (battery voltage ) to be supplied all the time ,or a problem with the GEM module .
Windshield Wiper
The windshield wiper system consists of the following parts:
Windshield wiper arms (2)
Windshield wiper motor on the air cowl trim panel
Windshield wiper linkage
Windshield wiper blades (2)
Wiper relay, in the central junction box (CJB)
Generic electronic module (GEM)
Wiper/washer switch (part of the multi-function switch), consisting of:
wiper switch
washer switch (pressure switch) and
delay control switch (rotary switch, depending on model)
Inspection and Verification
Verify the customer concern.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage:
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
check that the program card is correctly installed.
check the connections to the vehicle.
check the ignition switch position.
If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
Carry out the scan tool data link test. If the scan tool responds with:
ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
No response/not equipped for GEM, refer to Section 419-10 .
System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test G .
B1451 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
B1611 Wiper Rear Mode Select Switch Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .
B2107 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
B2110 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H
checking for codes in the gem module mite point you into a diagnostic direction .
The wipers stay on continuously
Wiper/washer switch
Windshield wiper motor
Windshield wiper relay
Generic electronic module (GEM)
Central junction box (CJB)
Circuitry
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously
Normal Operation
When low speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When high speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK). When intermittent operation is selected, the generic electronic module (GEM) sends an intermittent ground signal to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH). The relay energizes and sends voltage to the wiper/washer switch through circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK). The wiper/washer switch sends voltage to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When the wiper/washer switch is turned to the off position, or between intermittent pulses, the internal run/park switch in the windshield wiper motor provides voltage to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) until the wiper motor completes its cycle and opens the circuit
Possible Causes
Circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN) short to voltage
Circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK) short to voltage
Circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK) short to voltage
Circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) short to ground
Wiper/washer switch
Windshield wiper motor
Windshield wiper relay
Central junction box (CJB)
GEM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 DETERMINE THE WIPE SPEED
Move the wiper lever to the OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
Yes
GO to B2 .
No
GO to B4 .
B2 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
Key in ON position.
Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
Yes
GO to B3 .
No
CHECK the wiper/washer switch for correct operation.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
If necessary, INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA11 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-8, circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
Key in ON position.
Do the front wipers move at a slow rate?
Yes
GO to B5 .
No
GO to B6 .
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA10 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-9, circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CARRY OUT THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH COMPONENT TEST
Carry out the wiper/washer switch component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to B7 .
No
INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Connect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
Disconnect: CJB C270c.
Key in ON position.
Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B8 .
B8 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
Connect: CJB C270c.
Key in ON position.
Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
Yes
INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B9 .
B9 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY
Carry out the windshield wiper relay component test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
Does the windshield wiper relay function normally?
Yes
GO to B10 .
No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Connect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
Disconnect: GEM C201e.
Key in ON position.
Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B11 .
B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
Check for:
corrosion.
pushed-out pins.
Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Hey Anon,
I just finished replacing the intermittent (wiper motor pulse board) control on my vehicle.. it was doing exactly as you describe.. it wasn't hard.. just time consuming..
Check where the pivots attatch to the wiper arm. There is a plastic cap you remove and under it is a nut, and if it's loose, you need to get the wiper motor to park...by turning on the wipers, and then off and wait untill it sounds like it has stopped. Then place the wiper arms to where they belong parked, and tighten the nuts.
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