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Posted on Nov 29, 2010
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My check engine light came on. I went to autozone and received a dtc p1259 code. What does that mean

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  • Honda Master 3,640 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 29, 2010
Anonymous
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p1259 code is manufacturer control fuel air metering,--its a VTEC malfunction, Check the oil level in your car. Everytime I've seen this code it is because the oil level is low. VTEC works off of oil pressure and when the oil level is too low there is not enough oil pressure to push the VTEC in. My guess is you're about two quarts of oil low so it should cost you about $4.00 to fix the problem. If the oil level is correct then you'll need to take it to the dealer for diagnosis.

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0helpful
1answer

P1259 no dtc definition

Hello friend, from here...http://www.modifiedlife.com/1999-honda-accord-diagnostic-check-engine-trouble-codes/

P1257, P1258, P1259 22 VTEC System Malfunction

I have no idea what VTEC means.

Good luck

0helpful
1answer

I have code P1259 in a 2001 Honda accord

p1259 (you scan that or autozoned?)
the honda FSM covers this best but in brief
Vtec mess up... varible valve timing magic.

http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html
0helpful
1answer

My battery light went on, on. My 2003 GMC ENVOY, the message board said "battery not charging" .....I took it to autozone and they said I had a bad alternator which is why it would say battery not...

The charging system on your vehicle is Computer controlled . called ( smart charging system )
BATTERY NOT CHARGING
The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
• The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.
• The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.

Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
DTC B1327
DTC B1328
DTC P0562
DTC P0563
DTC P0621
DTC P0622
DTC P1633
DTC P1634
DTC P1637
DTC P1638
These codes are all associated to charging system problems .

Battery light lit on the instrument cluster ?


Are You Smarter Than Smart Charging System MOTOR
1helpful
1answer

Check engine and TCS light on. code P1259. can not rpm 3500

P 1259 VTEC oil pressure switch circuit or vtec solenoid or valve,Here the situation you can be dealing with the oil pressure switch or the VTEC solenoid or valve,8_10_2012_5_08_54_am.jpg
0helpful
1answer

Code p1259

Hi there:
There is actually an old service news about this very code. there are two things that could be at fault but you will have to check a few things that are outlined in the article before knowing which parts need replacing... please read carefully below...

MIL with DTC P1259 - Vtec System Malfunction

On 1998 Accord L4s with VTEC, DTC P1259 (VTEC system malfunction) can set at idle or above 4,000 rpm:

If it sets at idle, the problem is with the VTEC pressure switch circuit (switch, connectors, or wiring).
If it sets above 4,000 rpm, the cause is low oil pressure in the VTEC system.

To find and correct the cause of the DTC, do this:
1. Use the PGM Tester to check the vehicle's freeze data or snapshot data to see when the DTC was set.
If it set at idle, go to step 2.
If it set above 4,000 rpm, go to step 4.

2. Disconnect the 2P VTEC pressure switch connector, and jump its two wires.

3. With the ignition switch ON (II), the PGM Tester should show that the VTEC pressure switch is ON.
If the Tester says the switch is ON, the wiring and connectors are OK, so the switch must be bad.
Replace the switch, clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the switch is OFF, check for an open circuit between the switch and the ECM/PCM or between the switch and ground. After you repair the open circuit, recheck the switch, then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.

4. Remove the valve cover, and check for a loose center head bolt on the intake manifold side. A loose bolt can cause a drop in pressure in the VTEC system.

If the bolt isn't loose, go to step 5.
If the bolt is loose, torque it to 22 lb-ft (29 Nm), turn it another 1/4 turn, and then turn it another 1/4 turn. If the bolt won't tighten, its threads are probably stripped.

5. Remove the VTEC rocker arms, and inspect them for sticking or missing synchronizer pistons or other valve train problems that could cause an oil leak.

If you find any piston or valve train problems, replace the faulty parts. Then clear the DTC, and return the vehicle to the customer.
If the pistons and the valve train are OK, do the DTC P1259 troubleshooting procedure on pages 6-7 thru 6-9 of the '98-99 Accord S/M.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I will appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
0helpful
2answers
0helpful
2answers

My 2002 Ford Windstar has a check engine light on with the following DTC codes 181, E3, and 7E5. I used my CTools diagnostic tool to clear the codes and the light went out. Is there a sensor that needs to...

a check engine light comes on when the system detects a recurring issue.. clearing the code may only keep the light off for several miles till it notices it again, autozone will give a free diagnosis printout to help narrow down the issue..
8helpful
3answers

What does honda dtcp 1259 mean

do you mean dtc code p1259 which is (P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error)
0helpful
2answers

Dtc 77

take it to Autozone or AdvanceAuto and let them run a check for free
3helpful
2answers

Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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