2000 Harley Davidson FLHTCUI Electra Glide Ultra Classic Logo
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Anonymous Posted on Jan 06, 2014

Where does neutral indicator switch connector go?

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After replacing the Park/Neutral Position Switch, the code P1520 still showing up. Other codes like P1554,P1689 and P1860 are showing up. 1999 Buick Lesabre. Could be the PCM?

DTC P1554 Cruise Control Feedback Circuit
DTC P1689 Traction Control Delivered Torque Output Circuit
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that knows how to diagnose DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's , not just assume the part is bad . Code's have diagnostic trouble tree ,flow chart , to test electrical circuit's , not just replace part's . Changing a PCM would mean programming (dealer ) . Do yourself a favor an take it there .
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:
• Misadjusted transaxle range switch.
Refer to Functional Test .
• Poor connection.
Inspect the PCM and PNP switch harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the transaxle range switch 7-way connector, turn ON the ignition switch and observe a voltmeter connected to the PNP circuit at the transaxle range switch 7-way harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PNP switch. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Before replacing the PNP switch data on scan tool should have been done .
Put the vehicle in PARK.
Apply the parking brake.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Observe Park/Neutral Position displayed on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that Park/Neutral is selected?

Put the vehicle in Neutral.
Observe Park/Neutral Position displayed on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that Park/Neutral is selected?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
Observe Park/Neutral Position displayed on the scan tool while selecting D1, D2, D3, D4 and Reverse transaxle positions.
Does the scan tool indicate that park or neutral is selected in any of the above positions?

You have no clue as to what you are doing .
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1answer

I have an 05 GMC Sierra and for the last few years ive had 4wd issues it all started when i was driving out at a farm and hit a hard bump the service 4wd light came on for a minut then went back off a

DTC B0790 Transfer Case Neutral Indicator Circuit Malfunction
The Neutral indicator circuit consists of an ignition 3 voltage circuit and a Neutral indicator control circuit. When the Neutral mode has been selected by the driver, current is supplied to the Neutral indicator by the ignition 3 voltage circuit, traveling through the Neutral indicator LED at which time the transfer case shift control module supplies the ground through the Neutral indicator control circuit. This DTC detects an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage.
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, command the Neutral Indicator Light ON and OFF.
Does the Neutral Indicator Light turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
Turn the ignition OFF.
Remove the transfer case select switch.
Disconnect the connector on the transfer case select switch.
Turn the ignition ON.
Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit with a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10

5
Does the DMM continue to indicate battery voltage with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the neutral indicator control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the neutral indicator for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the transfer case shift control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the transfer case select switch for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the transfer case select switch. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
12
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
Go to Step 2
System OK
0helpful
1answer

Is the safety neutral switch connecter attatched to it or separate if if the switch was chainegd and not the connecter then could the connector be bad? this is for the 2001 chev blazer

Hello! The safety /Neutral Switch, which is mounted to the side of the transmission, has a connector that plugs onto the Switch...This is a common trouble that is addressed in the Technical Service Bulletin I sent...Heat from the transmission melts the connector...One of two issues are causing the fault on your vehicle; #1...The connector, at some point in time, was replaced and the wiring to the new connector is either going open or touching chassis ground...The wiring MUST be soldered and covered by shrink tubing...The area where the switch is located is susceptible to moisture and transmission fluid...#2...If the connector was not replaced, the pins inside are not making contact or are, at times, shorting to each other inside the connector...
Because the vehicle WILL NOT START IN NEUTRAL, which it should, is indicative of faulty wiring since the switch has been replaced...The vehicle should start in neutral...Saailer

I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/david_6df67de3b14de867

1helpful
1answer

My neutral light do not come on 2003 883 sportster

It could be either the bulb, wiring, or the neutral indicator switch. The switch is located behind the front sprocket cover. Remove the cover and it's located just forward and down on the side of the case. Unplug the wire from the switch, turn the ignition on, and ground the connector to the engine. The indicator light should come on. If not, you have either a wiring problem or the bulb is bad. If the light does come on, the switch is bad and must be replaced. Hopefully, just the wire is off of the switch.

Good Luck
Steve
1helpful
1answer

98 roadking classic, replaced the nuetral switch still no indicator on dash, connectors seem good and clipped on tight

To test the lamp on the dash, disconnect the connectors from the neutral switch. Turn your ignition switch on, make sure your "RUN/STOP" switch is in the "RUN" position. Jumper across the connector wires and your light should light up. If not, the lamp is blown or you've got a open or short circuit somewhere.

Good Luck
Steve
0helpful
1answer

Neutral lite not working

Check the wire going to the transmission neutral safety switch, should be located on top of trans with a two wire connector, make sure both wires are secured to the switch. It is possible that the switch itself is faulty or that the indicator bulb is faulty. To test the switch you will need a volt/ohm meter. Set the meter to volts on a scale that will register 12 volts. Connect the positive probe to one side of the switch, the negative probe to ground. With transmission in neutral and ignition on, the meter should register voltage on either side of the switch. If it does, the indicator bulb may be the culprit. If it does not register voltage, the switch itself is probably the issue.
11helpful
1answer

LOOKING FOR A NEUTRAL TOW KIT FORD EXPLORER V8 #6L2Z 7H332 A OR JUST THE NEUTRAL SWITCH PART OF THE KIT #6L2Z 7A247 A

The neutral tow kit is nothing more than a LED to indicate that the transfer case is in neutral. I installed my own LED and had the dealership download the program. This is for 2001 - 2005. The tow indicator light plugs into the small green connector under the steering wheel. I cut the connector off and installed straight line wire connectors and hooked it up to the LED. I had the dealer confirm that following the sequence of steps the transfer case was in neutral. Make sure the vehicle is secured (won't roll away)
1. have the engine running
2. put the shift level into neutral
3. turn the key back one position (off but not locked)
4. indicator light wil come on and then turn off
5. press the brake and the 4X4 auto button for about 5 seconds
6. the indicator light will flash 4 times and then stay on
7. release the brake and the 4X4 button
8. transfer case is in neutral
7helpful
2answers

My neutral light does not always come on, how do i adjust the switch

There is no adjustment of the neutral indicator switch. Keep in mind that the switch has a spring loaded ball that simply falls into a "notch" on the shifter cam. Sometimes this shifter cam is not exactly lined up with the ball even though the transmission is in neutral. Replacing the switch may or may not solve the problem. This a common problem on the Sportster as well as the Big Twins. The neutral indicator lights just aren't that precise. If you think the switch is defective, here's how you check and replace it.
  1. Remove the front drive sprocket cover on the right side of the engine.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector on the neutral indicator switch, it just plugs onto the switch with what looks like a little cup.
  3. Turn the ignition to the "ON" position.
  4. Ground the neutral indicator switch wire to the engine or any other suitable ground.
  5. If the neutral indicator lamp lights (and it hasn't been before), the neutral indicator switch is faulty, replace switch.
  6. If the neutral indicator lamp does not light, check for a burned out lamp, faulty wiring, or a loose or corroded connection. I've seen the filament in the little bulbs break and make contact every once in a while and not make contact at other times.
You can check the neutral indicator switch with an ohm meter. With the transmission in neutral, if you put one lead of the meter on the terminal where the wire plugs onto, and the other lead to the engine, with the meter in the "R X 1" scale, the meter should read zero or very low ohms. Shift the tranmission into any gear and the meter should read infinity or a very high ohms reading.

To replace the neutral indicator switch,
  1. You'll have to loosen the final drive belt and remove the front belt pulley.
  2. Loosen and remove the switch from the right-hand crankcase.
  3. Apply Loctite 242 (blue) to the new neutral indicator switch and tighten to 3-5 ft. lbs. or 4-7 Nm.
  4. With the new switch installed, check for proper operation prior to reinstalling the front belt pulley.
  5. Reinstall the front belt drive pulley. Use Loctite 271 (red) on the nut and tighten to 110-120 ft. lbs. or 149-163 Nm. The small drive sprocket nut lock screw tightens to 7-9 ft. lbs. or 9.5-12.2 Nm with Loctite 242 (blue) applied.
  6. Reinstall the front belt pulley cover, retighten the final drive belt, check to make sure all bolts and nuts are tight before riding the bike.
Good Luck!
2helpful
5answers

Shift indicator in dash does not light

did it ever show erratically before it went out?? if so it is ur neutral safety switch mounted on the side of the transmission, on the shifter rod. call up advanced auto parts and price one out...most of the time if there are no scratches or marks they will take it back for a full refund. try this out and your shift indicator should light back up..
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